By memory vs Recall vs Remember

Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.

By memory

Top 3000 (comum)

Recall

Top 2000 (comum)B2verb

Remember

Top 1000 (muito comum)A1verb
Mais comum: Remember
 By memoryRecallRemember
Pronúncia🇬🇧 //baɪ ˈmɛməri//🇺🇸 //baɪ ˈmɛməri//🇬🇧 /["/rɪˈkɔːl/","/rɪˈkɔːlz/","/rɪˈkɔːld/","/rɪˈkɔːlɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɪˈkɔːl/","/rɪˈkɔːlz/","/rɪˈkɔːld/","/rɪˈkɔːlɪŋ/"]/🇬🇧 /["/rɪˈmembə(r)/","/rɪˈmembəz/","/rɪˈmembəd/","/rɪˈmembərɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɪˈmembər/","/rɪˈmembərz/","/rɪˈmembərd/","/rɪˈmembərɪŋ/"]/
SignificadoLembrar de algo sem olhar as anotações.Remembering something without looking at notes.Lembrar de algo que aconteceu. Ou, no caso de produtos, fazer com que voltem para a empresa.To remember something from the past.Guardar algo na mente.To keep something in your mind.
ExemploShe recited the poem by memory during the class.I can easily recall the events of that day.Please remember to bring your homework tomorrow.
RegistroNeutroNeutroNeutro
Quão comumTop 3000 (comum)Top 2000 (comum)Top 1000 (muito comum)
Nível CEFR-B2A1
Classe gramaticalverbverb
Colocaçõeslearn by memory, recall by memory, speak by memory, write by memory, sing by memoryclearly, distinctly, vividly, seem to, be able to, can, recall how…, recall seeing, reading, hearing, etc. somethingclearly, distinctly, vividly, can, try to, be important to, as, for, clearly, distinctly, vividly, can, try to, be important to, as, for, clearly, distinctly, vividly, can, try to, be important to, as, for
Antônimos-forget, overlookforget
Erros comunsConfusing with 'from memory', which has a similar meaning but is less formal., Using in very formal situations where a more precise term is required., Forgetting to use context to clarify what is being remembered.Used as a noun instead of verb (e.g., 'the recall' instead of 'to recall'), Confused with 'recollect' which has a slightly different nuance, Misused in contexts where 'forget' is more appropriateUsing 'remember' when you mean 'remind'., Confusion between 'remember' and 'forget'., Omitting the object, e.g., saying 'I remember' without specifying what.
Notas de usoComumente usado em ambientes acadêmicos e informais. Evite em textos muito técnicos ou formais.Commonly used in academic and informal settings. Avoid in highly technical or formal writing.Geralmente usado para falar sobre memória ou experiências passadas. É um pouco mais formal. Em conversas do dia a dia, a gente costuma usar mais 'lembrar'. Para produtos, é quando a empresa pede para devolver algo que foi vendido, geralmente por algum problema.Used when talking about memory or past experiences. More common in formal or academic contexts. Avoid in casual speech where other words like 'remember' may be preferred.Use 'lembrar' ao se referir a recordar informações ou experiências passadas. É neutro e amplamente aplicável, mas evite em contextos muito formais onde alternativas como 'recordar' podem ser mais adequadas.Use 'remember' when referring to recalling information or past experiences. It is neutral and widely applicable but avoid in very formal contexts where alternatives like 'recollect' might be more suitable.

Veja em clipes reais

By memory
Recall
Remember

Perguntas frequentes: By memory vs Recall vs Remember

Qual é a diferença entre By memory, Recall e Remember?

By memory: Remembering something without looking at notes. Recall: To remember something from the past. Remember: To keep something in your mind.

Qual é mais comum: By memory, Recall e Remember?

Remember é a mais comum no inglês do dia a dia.

Qual é mais avançada: By memory, Recall e Remember?

Recall é o nível mais alto, em B2, na escala CEFR.

Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?

By memory: She recited the poem by memory during the class. Recall: I can easily recall the events of that day. Remember: Please remember to bring your homework tomorrow.

Posso usar By memory, Recall e Remember de forma intercambiável?

Nem sempre. By memory, Recall e Remember são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.