I'll keep you posted vs Update

Quando usare ciascuno in inglese, con significato, registro ed esempi.

I'll keep you posted

InformaleTop 2000 (comune)

Update

Top 1000 (molto comune)B1verb
Più formale: UpdatePiù comune: Update
 I'll keep you postedUpdate
Pronuncia🇬🇧 //aɪl kiːp jʊ ˈpəʊstɪd//🇺🇸 //aɪl kip jʊ ˈpoʊstɪd//🇬🇧 /["/ˌʌpˈdeɪt/","/ˌʌpˈdeɪts/","/ˌʌpˈdeɪtɪd/","/ˌʌpˈdeɪtɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˌʌpˈdeɪt/","/ˌʌpˈdeɪts/","/ˌʌpˈdeɪtɪd/","/ˌʌpˈdeɪtɪŋ/"]/
SignificatoTi farò sapere le ultime novità.I'll let you know the latest news.Rendere qualcosa nuovo o migliore.To make something new or better.
EsempioI'll keep you posted on the project's progress.Please update the software to the latest version.
RegistroInformaleNeutro
Quanto è comuneTop 2000 (comune)Top 1000 (molto comune)
Livello CEFR-B1
Categoria grammaticaleverb
Collocazionikeep someone posted, keep you updated, keep me informedconstantly, continually, continuously, try to, need to, on, to, with, constantly, continually, continuously, try to, need to, on, to, with
Contrari-degrade, downgrade
Errori comuniUsing it in formal emails where more formal language is required., Confusing it with 'keep in touch', which implies broader communication.Confusing 'update' with 'upgrade', which means to improve or enhance something., Using 'updating' as a noun, instead of 'update'., Omitting the object when saying 'I will update' — it should be clear what is being updated.
Note d'usoUsato comunemente nelle conversazioni informali per indicare che aggiornerai qualcuno sui progressi o sulle notizie. Meno appropriato in situazioni formali.Commonly used in casual conversations to indicate you will update someone on progress or news. Less appropriate in formal situations.Usa 'aggiornare' quando parli di cambiare informazioni per riflettere nuovi dettagli. È appropriato sia in contesti personali che professionali, ma evita di usarlo in conversazioni troppo informali.Use 'update' when talking about changing information to reflect new details. It's appropriate in both personal and professional contexts, but avoid using it in overly casual conversations.

Guardalo in clip reali

I'll keep you posted

Domande frequenti: I'll keep you posted vs Update

Qual è la differenza tra I'll keep you posted e Update?

I'll keep you posted: I'll let you know the latest news. Update: To make something new or better.

Quale è più formale: I'll keep you posted e Update?

Update è la più formale tra queste.

Quale è più comune: I'll keep you posted e Update?

Update è la più comune nell'inglese di tutti i giorni.

Puoi mostrare un esempio di ciascuna?

I'll keep you posted: I'll keep you posted on the project's progress. Update: Please update the software to the latest version.

Posso usare I'll keep you posted e Update in modo intercambiabile?

Non sempre. I'll keep you posted e Update sono affini e a volte si sovrappongono, ma differiscono per registro, frequenza e uso, quindi scambiarle può cambiare il significato o il tono. Controlla le differenze qui sopra prima di sostituire.

Confronti correlati