Somebody with legitimacy vs Valid
When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.
Somebody with legitimacy
FormalBeyond 10,000 (less common)
Valid
Top 2,000 (common)B2adjective
Most formal: Somebody with legitimacyMost common: Valid
| Somebody with legitimacy | Valid | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciation | 🇬🇧 //səmˈbʌdi wɪð ləˈdʒɪtəməsi//🇺🇸 //səmˈbɑdi wɪð ləˈdʒɪtəməsi// | 🇬🇧 //ˈvælɪd//🇺🇸 //ˈvælɪd// |
| Meaning | A person who has the right or authority to do something. | Something that is true or acceptable. |
| Example | Only somebody with legitimacy can make this decision. | The ticket was valid for one month. |
| Register | Formal | Neutral |
| How common | Beyond 10,000 (less common) | Top 2,000 (common) |
| CEFR level | - | B2 |
| Part of speech | adjective | |
| Collocations | somebody with authority, somebody with power, somebody with influence | valid point, valid reason, valid contract, valid argument |
| Antonyms | - | invalid, unacceptable, illegitimate |
| Common mistakes | Confusing legitimacy with popularity., Overusing in informal situations., Mixing up legitimacy with legality. | Confusing 'valid' with 'validity' as a noun., Using 'valid' to describe emotions or feelings., Mixing up 'valid' with 'true' in casual conversation. |
| Usage notes | Use in formal contexts where authority or valid status is discussed. Avoid in casual conversations. | Use 'valid' to describe something that is lawful or logically sound. Avoid using in informal contexts. |
See it in real clips
Frequently asked questions: Somebody with legitimacy vs Valid
What's the difference between Somebody with legitimacy and Valid?
Somebody with legitimacy: A person who has the right or authority to do something. Valid: Something that is true or acceptable.
Which is more formal: Somebody with legitimacy and Valid?
Somebody with legitimacy is the most formal of these.
Which is more common: Somebody with legitimacy and Valid?
Valid is the most common in everyday English.
Can you show an example of each?
Somebody with legitimacy: Only somebody with legitimacy can make this decision. Valid: The ticket was valid for one month.
Can I use Somebody with legitimacy and Valid interchangeably?
Not always. Somebody with legitimacy and Valid are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.