Intention vs We took the objective
When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.
Intention
Top 2,000 (common)B1noun
We took the objective
Top 3,000 (common)
Most common: Intention
| Intention | We took the objective | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciation | 🇬🇧 /["/ɪnˈtenʃn/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ɪnˈtenʃn/"]/ | 🇬🇧 //wiː tʊk ði ˌɒbˈdʒɛktɪv//🇺🇸 //wi tʊk ði əbˈdʒɛktɪv// |
| Meaning | What you plan to do. | We took the goal. |
| Example | She always follows her intention to help others in need. | We took the objective seriously and planned our strategy accordingly. |
| Register | Neutral | Neutral |
| How common | Top 2,000 (common) | Top 3,000 (common) |
| CEFR level | B1 | - |
| Part of speech | noun | |
| Collocations | original, declared, stated, have, announce, declare, with an/the intention of, intention behind, intention by, the best intentions, good intentions, have every intention of doing something | set an objective, achieve an objective, define an objective, take goal/objective, meet an objective |
| Antonyms | unintended, accidental, random | - |
| Common mistakes | Confusing 'intention' with 'attention'., Saying 'intention to do' instead of 'intention of doing'., Using it without a verb after it. | Confused with 'subjective' meaning personal opinion., Using 'objective' incorrectly in personal contexts., Misunderstanding 'objective' as a physical object. |
| Usage notes | Use 'intention' when discussing plans or goals. It's appropriate in most situations, but more formal than casual conversation. Avoid in slang-heavy contexts. | Use in contexts involving goals or targets. More common in formal settings; avoid in casual conversations. |
See it in real clips
Frequently asked questions: Intention vs We took the objective
What's the difference between Intention and We took the objective?
Intention: What you plan to do. We took the objective: We took the goal.
Which is more common: Intention and We took the objective?
Intention is the most common in everyday English.
Can you show an example of each?
Intention: She always follows her intention to help others in need. We took the objective: We took the objective seriously and planned our strategy accordingly.
Can I use Intention and We took the objective interchangeably?
Not always. Intention and We took the objective are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.