Weary vs You may find yourself unusually fatigued
When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.
Weary
Top 5,000 (fairly common)C2adjective
You may find yourself unusually fatigued
Beyond 10,000 (less common)
Most common: Weary
| Weary | You may find yourself unusually fatigued | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciation | 🇬🇧 //ˈwɪəri//🇺🇸 //ˈwɪri// | 🇬🇧 //jʊ meɪ faɪnd jərˈsɛlf ʌnˈjuːʒənəli fəˈtiːɡd//🇺🇸 //ju meɪ faɪnd jʊrˈsɛlf ʌnˈjuːʒənəli fəˈtiɡd// |
| Meaning | Very tired and exhausted. | You might feel very tired in a strange way. |
| Example | After the long hike, she felt utterly weary. | During exam week, students may find themselves unusually fatigued from studying. |
| Register | Neutral | Neutral |
| How common | Top 5,000 (fairly common) | Beyond 10,000 (less common) |
| CEFR level | C2 | - |
| Part of speech | adjective | |
| Collocations | weary eyes, weary sigh, weary journey, weary traveler | find yourself fatigued, unusually fatigued, feel fatigued, often fatigued, fatigued after work |
| Antonyms | energetic, fresh, invigorated | - |
| Common mistakes | Using 'weary' to describe mild tiredness instead of exhaustion., Confusing 'weary' with 'wary' (cautious). | Using 'fatigued' in informal contexts where 'tired' is more appropriate., Confusing 'fatigued' with 'fat', which have different meanings., Misunderstanding that 'unusually' implies the tiredness is extreme or abnormal. |
| Usage notes | Used to describe physical or mental exhaustion, but can also imply a sense of caution or reluctance. Generally more formal than 'tired'. | Used when describing unexpected tiredness, often in a medical or psychological context. Not suitable for casual conversation. |
See it in real clips
Frequently asked questions: Weary vs You may find yourself unusually fatigued
What's the difference between Weary and You may find yourself unusually fatigued?
Weary: Very tired and exhausted. You may find yourself unusually fatigued: You might feel very tired in a strange way.
Which is more common: Weary and You may find yourself unusually fatigued?
Weary is the most common in everyday English.
Can you show an example of each?
Weary: After the long hike, she felt utterly weary. You may find yourself unusually fatigued: During exam week, students may find themselves unusually fatigued from studying.
Can I use Weary and You may find yourself unusually fatigued interchangeably?
Not always. Weary and You may find yourself unusually fatigued are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.