They suck it all out vs Vacuum
When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.
They suck it all out
InformalTop 3,000 (common)
Vacuum
Top 2,000 (common)C1noun
Most formal: VacuumMost common: Vacuum
| They suck it all out | Vacuum | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciation | 🇬🇧 //ðeɪ sʌk ɪt ɔːl aʊt//🇺🇸 //ðeɪ sək ɪt ɔl aʊt// | 🇬🇧 /["/ˈvækjuːm/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈvækjuːm/"]/ |
| Meaning | They take everything out. | A machine that cleans floors and carpets by sucking up dirt. |
| Example | The dentist said they suck it all out during the procedure. | a vacuum pump *(= one that creates a )* |
| Register | Informal | Neutral |
| How common | Top 3,000 (common) | Top 2,000 (common) |
| CEFR level | - | C1 |
| Part of speech | noun | |
| Collocations | suck it all out, completely suck out, suck out the contents, suck out air, suck out moisture | perfect, cultural, moral, create, leave, produce, perfect, cultural, moral, create, leave, produce |
| Antonyms | - | dirt, mess |
| Common mistakes | Confused with 'suck' as in displeasure, leading to misinterpretation., Omitting 'it' can create confusion in meaning., Using in a formal context. | Confused with 'vaccuum' — double 'c' is incorrect., Used as a verb incorrectly — should be 'to vacuum' not 'to vacuum cleaner'. |
| Usage notes | 'Suck it all out' is casual and often used in informal conversations. Not appropriate for formal writing. Can imply thoroughness in removal. | Use 'vacuum' when referring to the cleaning device and its action. It's perfectly appropriate in household contexts, but might be less common in formal writing. |
See it in real clips
Frequently asked questions: They suck it all out vs Vacuum
What's the difference between They suck it all out and Vacuum?
They suck it all out: They take everything out. Vacuum: A machine that cleans floors and carpets by sucking up dirt.
Which is more formal: They suck it all out and Vacuum?
Vacuum is the most formal of these.
Which is more common: They suck it all out and Vacuum?
Vacuum is the most common in everyday English.
Can you show an example of each?
They suck it all out: The dentist said they suck it all out during the procedure. Vacuum: a vacuum pump *(= one that creates a )*
Can I use They suck it all out and Vacuum interchangeably?
Not always. They suck it all out and Vacuum are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.