No more Captain Sobel vs Stop it vs That's enough
When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.
No more Captain Sobel
Stop it
That's enough
| No more Captain Sobel | Stop it | That's enough | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pronunciation | 🇬🇧 //nəʊ mɔːr ˈkæptɪn ˈsəʊbəl//🇺🇸 //noʊ mɔːr ˈkæptɪn ˈsoʊbəl// | 🇬🇧 //stɒp ɪt//🇺🇸 //stɑp ɪt// | 🇬🇧 //ðæts ɪˈnʌf//🇺🇸 //ðæts ɪˈnʌf// |
| Meaning | Stop talking about Captain Sobel. | To tell someone to cease their actions. | We don't need any more. |
| Example | After several jokes, I finally said, 'No more Captain Sobel!' | If you keep making that noise, I will have to say, 'Stop it!' | Please, that's enough noise for today. |
| Register | Informal | Informal | Neutral |
| How common | Beyond 10,000 (less common) | Top 1,000 (very common) | Top 2,000 (common) |
| Collocations | say no more, enough already, stop talking | just stop it, please stop it, stop it right now | that's enough food, that's enough time, that's enough information |
| Antonyms | - | - | too little, not enough |
| Common mistakes | Using it in a formal setting where it's not appropriate., Misunderstanding it as a command to stop all topics., Confusing 'Captain Sobel' with another name or phrase. | Using in formal discussions or settings., Mispronouncing as 'stopped it' in context., Confusing with similar phrases like 'cut it out'. | Used in the wrong context, like when asking for more., Mispronounced, making it unclear., Confused with phrases like 'that's all'. |
| Usage notes | Used to express frustration or annoyance about someone still discussing Captain Sobel. Appropriate in casual conversations but may come off as dismissive. | Used in casual contexts to command someone to halt a behavior. Avoid in formal situations. | Use in situations where you want to stop or limit something. It's appropriate in both casual and serious contexts. |
See it in real clips
Frequently asked questions: No more Captain Sobel vs Stop it vs That's enough
What's the difference between No more Captain Sobel, Stop it, and That's enough?
No more Captain Sobel: Stop talking about Captain Sobel. Stop it: To tell someone to cease their actions. That's enough: We don't need any more.
Which is more formal: No more Captain Sobel, Stop it, and That's enough?
That's enough is the most formal of these.
Which is more common: No more Captain Sobel, Stop it, and That's enough?
Stop it is the most common in everyday English.
Can you show an example of each?
No more Captain Sobel: After several jokes, I finally said, 'No more Captain Sobel!' Stop it: If you keep making that noise, I will have to say, 'Stop it!' That's enough: Please, that's enough noise for today.
Can I use No more Captain Sobel, Stop it, and That's enough interchangeably?
Not always. No more Captain Sobel, Stop it, and That's enough are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.