Healing vs I'm in recovery vs Rehabilitation

When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.

Healing

Top 2,000 (common)

I'm in recovery

Beyond 10,000 (less common)

Rehabilitation

FormalTop 5,000 (fairly common)C1noun
Most formal: RehabilitationMost common: Healing
 HealingI'm in recoveryRehabilitation
Pronunciation🇬🇧 //ˈhiːlɪŋ//🇺🇸 //ˈhiːlɪŋ//🇬🇧 //aɪm ɪn rɪˈkʌvəri//🇺🇸 //aɪm ɪn rɪˈkʌvəri//🇬🇧 /["/ˌriːəˌbɪlɪˈteɪʃn/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˌriːəˌbɪlɪˈteɪʃn/"]/
MeaningThe process of becoming healthy again.I am getting better after a problem, like being sick or having an addiction.The process of getting better after an illness or injury.
ExampleThe healing process took longer than expected after the surgery.After my surgery, I'm in recovery and taking things slowly.a drug rehabilitation centre
RegisterNeutralNeutralFormal
How commonTop 2,000 (common)Beyond 10,000 (less common)Top 5,000 (fairly common)
CEFR level--C1
Part of speechnoun
Collocationshealing process, spiritual healing, emotional healing, healing journey, healing practicesin recovery from addiction, in recovery after surgery, in recovery mode, in recovery process, in recovery programsdrug rehabilitation, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitation program, rehabilitation center, rehabilitation services
AntonymsHarm, Injury, Damage, Wounding-deterioration, relapse
Common mistakesConfused with 'heal' - healing is the process, heal is the action., Not using 'healing' when describing long-term recovery., Using 'healing' when referring to an immediate physical recovery.Confused with 'I have recovered' which implies full recovery., Use with 'in' instead of 'on' for some contexts about recovery., Misuse in a formal setting, it’s more casual.Confused with 'rehabilitate' as a verb., Using 'rehabilitation' in casual situations., Overgeneralizing the term to mean any kind of improvement.
Usage notesUsed in medical and emotional contexts. Avoid in very informal conversations. More common in discussions about recovery or health.Use this phrase when referring to improving health or overcoming addiction. Avoid in very casual contexts.Use 'rehabilitation' in medical or social contexts. It's common in discussions about recovery from injuries or addiction. Avoid informal contexts.

See it in real clips

Healing
I'm in recovery

Frequently asked questions: Healing vs I'm in recovery vs Rehabilitation

What's the difference between Healing, I'm in recovery, and Rehabilitation?

Healing: The process of becoming healthy again. I'm in recovery: I am getting better after a problem, like being sick or having an addiction. Rehabilitation: The process of getting better after an illness or injury.

Which is more formal: Healing, I'm in recovery, and Rehabilitation?

Rehabilitation is the most formal of these.

Which is more common: Healing, I'm in recovery, and Rehabilitation?

Healing is the most common in everyday English.

Can you show an example of each?

Healing: The healing process took longer than expected after the surgery. I'm in recovery: After my surgery, I'm in recovery and taking things slowly. Rehabilitation: a drug rehabilitation centre

Can I use Healing, I'm in recovery, and Rehabilitation interchangeably?

Not always. Healing, I'm in recovery, and Rehabilitation are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.

Related comparisons