Designate vs They'll make foremen

When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.

Designate

FormalTop 3,000 (common)C1verb

They'll make foremen

Top 2,000 (common)
Most formal: DesignateMost common: They'll make foremen
 DesignateThey'll make foremen
Pronunciation🇬🇧 /["/ˈdezɪɡneɪt/","/ˈdezɪɡneɪts/","/ˈdezɪɡneɪtɪd/","/ˈdezɪɡneɪtɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈdezɪɡneɪt/","/ˈdezɪɡneɪts/","/ˈdezɪɡneɪtɪd/","/ˈdezɪɡneɪtɪŋ/"]/🇬🇧 //ðeɪl meɪk ˈfɔːmɛn//🇺🇸 //ðeɪl meɪk ˈfɔrmən//
MeaningTo choose someone or something for a specific role or purpose.They will create leaders or supervisors.
ExampleThe committee will designate a spokesperson for the press conference.In our new project, they'll make foremen to oversee the workers.
RegisterFormalNeutral
How commonTop 3,000 (common)Top 2,000 (common)
CEFR levelC1-
Part of speechverb
Collocationsformally, officially, specially, for, formally, officially, specially, formake a decision, make a choice, make an appointment
Antonymsreject, disregard-
Common mistakesConfusing 'designate' with 'design' which means to create or plan., Using 'designate' as a noun instead of a verb., Incorrectly placing 'designate' before the subject in a sentence.Confused with 'do' vs 'make' regarding creating things., Using 'make' with an adjective instead of a noun.
Usage notesUsed in formal contexts, often in official settings or documents. Not suitable for casual conversation. Commonly used in legal, academic, or organizational contexts.Use 'make' to indicate creating or forming something. It's often followed by a noun for people or roles. Avoid using it in overly formal contexts.

See it in real clips

They'll make foremen

Frequently asked questions: Designate vs They'll make foremen

What's the difference between Designate and They'll make foremen?

Designate: To choose someone or something for a specific role or purpose. They'll make foremen: They will create leaders or supervisors.

Which is more formal: Designate and They'll make foremen?

Designate is the most formal of these.

Which is more common: Designate and They'll make foremen?

They'll make foremen is the most common in everyday English.

Can you show an example of each?

Designate: The committee will designate a spokesperson for the press conference. They'll make foremen: In our new project, they'll make foremen to oversee the workers.

Can I use Designate and They'll make foremen interchangeably?

Not always. Designate and They'll make foremen are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.

Related comparisons