Come on honey vs Let's go vs You can do it

When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.

Come on honey

InformalTop 2,000 (common)

Let's go

Top 1,000 (very common)

You can do it

Top 2,000 (common)
Most common: Let's go
 Come on honeyLet's goYou can do it
Pronunciation🇬🇧 //kʌm ɒn ˈhʌni//🇺🇸 //kʌm ɑn ˈhʌni//🇬🇧 //lɛts ɡəʊ//🇺🇸 //lɛts ɡoʊ//🇬🇧 //juː kən duː ɪt//🇺🇸 //ju kæn du ɪt//
MeaningA phrase used to encourage someone or show affection.A way to suggest leaving or starting an activity together.You are able to accomplish this task.
ExampleCome on honey, you can finish that project!Let's go to the park this afternoon.When she felt nervous before the presentation, I told her, 'You can do it!'
RegisterInformalNeutralNeutral
How commonTop 2,000 (common)Top 1,000 (very common)Top 2,000 (common)
Collocationscome on over, come on baby, come on now, come on, let's golet's go out, let's go home, let's go eatbelieve you can do it, tell someone you can do it, support someone to do it
Common mistakesUsed in a formal situation, which feels awkward., Misunderstood as an insult, although it is usually affectionate., Overused in business contexts where it may be inappropriate.Using 'lets' instead of 'let's' as a contraction for 'let us', Confusing the meaning with 'let go', Not using it with a verb following, e.g., 'let's walk'Omitting 'you' and saying just 'can do it'., Using it in the wrong context, such as when the person has expressed doubt about their ability., Translating literally from another language which may not convey the same encouragement.
Usage notesUsed in casual conversations to encourage or motivate someone. Often used affectionately, but may sound condescending in serious contexts.Commonly used for invitations or suggestions. Suitable in casual conversations among friends, but less formal in business settings.Use this phrase to encourage someone to believe in their ability to succeed. It is appropriate in both casual and professional settings.

See it in real clips

Come on honey
Let's go
You can do it

Frequently asked questions: Come on honey vs Let's go vs You can do it

What's the difference between Come on honey, Let's go, and You can do it?

Come on honey: A phrase used to encourage someone or show affection. Let's go: A way to suggest leaving or starting an activity together. You can do it: You are able to accomplish this task.

Which is more common: Come on honey, Let's go, and You can do it?

Let's go is the most common in everyday English.

Can you show an example of each?

Come on honey: Come on honey, you can finish that project! Let's go: Let's go to the park this afternoon. You can do it: When she felt nervous before the presentation, I told her, 'You can do it!'

Can I use Come on honey, Let's go, and You can do it interchangeably?

Not always. Come on honey, Let's go, and You can do it are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.

Related comparisons