Come forward my dear vs Speak up
When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.
Come forward my dear
Beyond 10,000 (less common)
Speak up
Top 2,000 (common)
Most common: Speak up
| Come forward my dear | Speak up | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciation | 🇬🇧 //kʌm ˈfɔːrwəd maɪ dɪə//🇺🇸 //kʌm ˈfɔrˌwərd maɪ dɪr// | 🇬🇧 //spiːk ʌp//🇺🇸 //spiːk ʌp// |
| Meaning | Step up or offer help, my beloved. | To talk louder or express your opinions clearly. |
| Example | Come forward, my dear, and share your ideas with us. | Please speak up if you have any questions. |
| Register | Neutral | Neutral |
| How common | Beyond 10,000 (less common) | Top 2,000 (common) |
| Collocations | come forward for help, come forward with information, come forward in love | speak up for, speak up about, speak up in a meeting |
| Common mistakes | Forgetting to use a comma before 'my dear'., Using 'come' inappropriately with other prepositions., Mispronouncing 'forward' as 'for' instead of 'for-wurd'. | Confusing with 'speak out', which implies taking a public stance on an issue., Using 'speak up' in a situation where quietness is expected, like in a library. |
| Usage notes | Use this phrase when encouraging someone to speak or present themselves. It's affectionate and can be used in various contexts, usually positive. | Use 'speak up' when encouraging someone to raise their voice or share their thoughts. It's suitable in both formal and informal contexts. |
See it in real clips
Frequently asked questions: Come forward my dear vs Speak up
What's the difference between Come forward my dear and Speak up?
Come forward my dear: Step up or offer help, my beloved. Speak up: To talk louder or express your opinions clearly.
Which is more common: Come forward my dear and Speak up?
Speak up is the most common in everyday English.
Can you show an example of each?
Come forward my dear: Come forward, my dear, and share your ideas with us. Speak up: Please speak up if you have any questions.
Can I use Come forward my dear and Speak up interchangeably?
Not always. Come forward my dear and Speak up are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.