Keep this between ourselves vs Restrict
When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.
Keep this between ourselves
InformalBeyond 10,000 (less common)
Restrict
Top 2,000 (common)B2verb
Most formal: RestrictMost common: Restrict
| Keep this between ourselves | Restrict | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciation | 🇬🇧 //kiːp ðɪs bɪˈtwiːn ɔːrˈsɛlvz//🇺🇸 //kip ðɪs bɪˈtwin aʊərˈsɛlvz// | 🇬🇧 /["/rɪˈstrɪkt/","/rɪˈstrɪkts/","/rɪˈstrɪktɪd/","/rɪˈstrɪktɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɪˈstrɪkt/","/rɪˈstrɪkts/","/rɪˈstrɪktɪd/","/rɪˈstrɪktɪŋ/"]/ |
| Meaning | Don't tell others about this. | to limit or control something |
| Example | Keep this between ourselves; I don’t want others to know. | The new law will restrict the use of plastic bags in the city. |
| Register | Informal | Neutral |
| How common | Beyond 10,000 (less common) | Top 2,000 (common) |
| CEFR level | - | B2 |
| Part of speech | verb | |
| Collocations | keep it secret, keep it quiet, between friends, between colleagues, between family | greatly, seriously, severely, attempt to, seek to, try to, to, an attempt to restrict something, measures to restrict something, greatly, seriously, severely, attempt to, seek to, try to, to, an attempt to restrict something, measures to restrict something |
| Antonyms | - | allow, permit, liberate |
| Common mistakes | Using 'ourselves' instead of 'us' in more formal contexts., Confusing with 'keep it to myself' which implies secrecy for one instead of a group., Translating directly into other languages may confuse the phrase's informal tone. | Confused with 'restrictive' which describes something that limits., Using 'restrict' without an object, which is incorrect., Mixing up with 'refuse', which has a different meaning. |
| Usage notes | Used among friends or close peers; not suitable for formal situations. | Typically used in formal and neutral contexts, 'restrict' can refer to limitations on rights, access, or actions. It may not be appropriate in casual conversation. |
See it in real clips
Frequently asked questions: Keep this between ourselves vs Restrict
What's the difference between Keep this between ourselves and Restrict?
Keep this between ourselves: Don't tell others about this. Restrict: to limit or control something
Which is more formal: Keep this between ourselves and Restrict?
Restrict is the most formal of these.
Which is more common: Keep this between ourselves and Restrict?
Restrict is the most common in everyday English.
Can you show an example of each?
Keep this between ourselves: Keep this between ourselves; I don’t want others to know. Restrict: The new law will restrict the use of plastic bags in the city.
Can I use Keep this between ourselves and Restrict interchangeably?
Not always. Keep this between ourselves and Restrict are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.