Accountability vs Sense of responsibility
Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.
Accountability
Sense of responsibility
| Accountability | Sense of responsibility | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronúncia | 🇬🇧 /["/əˌkaʊntəˈbɪləti/"]/🇺🇸 /["/əˌkaʊntəˈbɪləti/"]/ | 🇬🇧 //sɛns ɒv rɪˌspɒnsəˈbɪlɪti//🇺🇸 //sɛns əv rɪˌspɑnsəˈbɪləti// |
| Significado | Ser responsável pelas suas ações e pelos seus efeitos.Being responsible for your actions and their effects. | Aquele sentimento de que você precisa cuidar das coisas.The feeling that you should take care of things. |
| Exemplo | proposals for greater police accountability | She showed a strong sense of responsibility when she completed the project ahead of schedule. |
| Registro | Formal | Neutro |
| Quão comum | Top 5000 (bastante comum) | Top 3000 (comum) |
| Nível CEFR | C1 | - |
| Classe gramatical | noun | |
| Colocações | lack of accountability, expect accountability, personal accountability, shared accountability | develop a sense of responsibility, have a sense of responsibility, sense of responsibility towards others, instill a sense of responsibility, grow a sense of responsibility |
| Antônimos | irresponsibility, unaccountability | - |
| Erros comuns | Confused with 'accountable' — 'accountability' is a noun., Using in informal settings — it's too formal for casual speech., Mispronouncing the word — ensure to emphasize the 'count' part. | Confused with 'sense of obligation', which implies being forced to act., Often used without context, making the meaning unclear., Incorrectly used as a noun instead of a phrase. |
| Notas de uso | Usado em discussões formais sobre responsabilidade, ética ou gestão. Não é adequado para conversas casuais ou contextos informais.Used in formal discussions about responsibility, ethics, or management. Not suitable for casual conversations or informal contexts. | Geralmente usado em conversas sobre dever, prestação de contas e ética pessoal. Serve tanto para situações formais quanto informais.Commonly used in discussions about duty, accountability, and personal ethics. Suitable in both formal and informal contexts. |
Veja em clipes reais
Perguntas frequentes: Accountability vs Sense of responsibility
Qual é a diferença entre Accountability e Sense of responsibility?
Accountability: Being responsible for your actions and their effects. Sense of responsibility: The feeling that you should take care of things.
Qual é mais formal: Accountability e Sense of responsibility?
Accountability é a mais formal entre elas.
Qual é mais comum: Accountability e Sense of responsibility?
Sense of responsibility é a mais comum no inglês do dia a dia.
Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?
Accountability: proposals for greater police accountability Sense of responsibility: She showed a strong sense of responsibility when she completed the project ahead of schedule.
Posso usar Accountability e Sense of responsibility de forma intercambiável?
Nem sempre. Accountability e Sense of responsibility são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.