Shield vs To save you from their barbarity

When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.

Shield

Top 2,000 (common)

To save you from their barbarity

FormalBeyond 10,000 (less common)
Most formal: To save you from their barbarityMost common: Shield
 ShieldTo save you from their barbarity
Pronunciation🇬🇧 //ʃiːld//🇺🇸 //ʃiːld//🇬🇧 //tə seɪv jʊ frɒm ðeə bɑːˈbærəti//🇺🇸 //tə seɪv jʊ frəm ðɛr bɑˈbærɪti//
MeaningA protective barrier or device.To protect you from their cruelty or violence.
ExampleThe soldier raised his shield to block the arrows.The knight vowed to save you from their barbarity.
RegisterNeutralFormal
How commonTop 2,000 (common)Beyond 10,000 (less common)
Collocationsprotective shield, energy shield, personal shield, combat shield, shield wallsave from harm, save from destruction, save from danger
Antonymsattack, assail, expose-
Common mistakesConfusing 'shield' with 'shelter' – they have different meanings., Using 'shield' as a verb without an object., Confusing the types of shields in gaming or sports.Confusing 'save' with 'safeguard' which has a different nuance., Using in casual conversations where simpler language would suffice.
Usage notesUse 'shield' when discussing protection, both physical and metaphorical. It is often used in contexts like law, gaming, and safety. Avoid using it in overly casual settings where simpler terms are more suitable.Use this phrase in serious contexts discussing violence or cruelty. It's more appropriate in writing or formal speech.

See it in real clips

Shield
To save you from their barbarity

Frequently asked questions: Shield vs To save you from their barbarity

What's the difference between Shield and To save you from their barbarity?

Shield: A protective barrier or device. To save you from their barbarity: To protect you from their cruelty or violence.

Which is more formal: Shield and To save you from their barbarity?

To save you from their barbarity is the most formal of these.

Which is more common: Shield and To save you from their barbarity?

Shield is the most common in everyday English.

Can you show an example of each?

Shield: The soldier raised his shield to block the arrows. To save you from their barbarity: The knight vowed to save you from their barbarity.

Can I use Shield and To save you from their barbarity interchangeably?

Not always. Shield and To save you from their barbarity are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.

Related comparisons