She's funny when she's furious vs Witty

When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.

She's funny when she's furious

Top 3,000 (common)

Witty

Top 2,000 (common)B1adjective
Most common: Witty
 She's funny when she's furiousWitty
Pronunciation🇬🇧 //ʃiːz ˈfʌni wɛn ʃiːz ˈfjʊəriəs//🇺🇸 //ʃiz ˈfʌni wɛn ʃiz ˈfjʊriəs//🇬🇧 //ˈwɪti//🇺🇸 //ˈwɪti//
MeaningShe is amusing even when she is very angry.Fun and clever in speech or writing.
ExampleShe's funny when she's furious; you can't help but laugh at her antics.Her witty comments always make the group laugh.
RegisterNeutralNeutral
How commonTop 3,000 (common)Top 2,000 (common)
CEFR level-B1
Part of speechadjective
Collocationsfunny comments, being furious, making jokes, unexpected humor, angry but entertainingwitty remarks, witty humor, witty response, witty comments
Antonyms-dull, humorless, bland
Common mistakesNot understanding the contradiction between 'funny' and 'furious'., Using it in overly formal contexts where humor is not expected., Confusing 'funny' as only meaning humorous, ignoring its nuance in context.Confused with 'funny' - 'witty' implies cleverness, while 'funny' can refer to any kind of humor., Using 'witty' in a serious context can seem inappropriate., Assuming 'witty' only refers to jokes; it can apply to clever remarks too.
Usage notesThis phrase highlights the contrast between being funny and being furious. It can describe someone's ability to make others laugh even in anger. It's appropriate in casual conversations.Use 'witty' to describe someone who is humorously clever. It can be positive but avoid using it in serious contexts.

See it in real clips

She's funny when she's furious

Frequently asked questions: She's funny when she's furious vs Witty

What's the difference between She's funny when she's furious and Witty?

She's funny when she's furious: She is amusing even when she is very angry. Witty: Fun and clever in speech or writing.

Which is more common: She's funny when she's furious and Witty?

Witty is the most common in everyday English.

Can you show an example of each?

She's funny when she's furious: She's funny when she's furious; you can't help but laugh at her antics. Witty: Her witty comments always make the group laugh.

Can I use She's funny when she's furious and Witty interchangeably?

Not always. She's funny when she's furious and Witty are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.

Related comparisons