One survivor vs Survivor
When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.
One survivor
Top 5,000 (fairly common)
Survivor
Top 2,000 (common)B2noun
Most common: Survivor
| One survivor | Survivor | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciation | 🇬🇧 //wʌn səˈvaɪvə//🇺🇸 //wʌn sərˈvaɪvər// | 🇬🇧 /["/səˈvaɪvə(r)/"]/🇺🇸 /["/sərˈvaɪvər/"]/ |
| Meaning | A person who remains alive after a disaster or difficult event. | A person who stays alive after something dangerous or difficult. |
| Example | After the earthquake, there was only one survivor found in the rubble. | The lone survivor was found after the shipwreck and told a remarkable story of courage. |
| Register | Neutral | Neutral |
| How common | Top 5,000 (fairly common) | Top 2,000 (common) |
| CEFR level | - | B2 |
| Part of speech | noun | |
| Collocations | find one survivor, one survivor tells, one survivor remembers | the last, the only, a rare, be, find, pick up, guilt, survivor from |
| Antonyms | - | victim, casualty, loser |
| Common mistakes | Confused with 'survived' as a verb instead of a noun., Using 'survivor' in a plural form when referring to a single person. | Confused with 'survive' which is a verb., Using 'survivors' when referring to a group but missing the context of a specific event., Mistaking it for a general term applicable in any context. |
| Usage notes | Typically used in contexts discussing accidents, disasters, or competitions. Can be formal or informal, depending on context. | Use 'survivor' to describe someone who has survived a disaster or difficult experience. It's neutral and appropriate in serious contexts, but could be seen as overly dramatic in casual conversations. |
See it in real clips
Frequently asked questions: One survivor vs Survivor
What's the difference between One survivor and Survivor?
One survivor: A person who remains alive after a disaster or difficult event. Survivor: A person who stays alive after something dangerous or difficult.
Which is more common: One survivor and Survivor?
Survivor is the most common in everyday English.
Can you show an example of each?
One survivor: After the earthquake, there was only one survivor found in the rubble. Survivor: The lone survivor was found after the shipwreck and told a remarkable story of courage.
Can I use One survivor and Survivor interchangeably?
Not always. One survivor and Survivor are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.