Not right vs Wrong

When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.

Not right

Top 2,000 (common)

Wrong

Top 1,000 (very common)A1adjective
Most common: Wrong
 Not rightWrong
Pronunciation🇬🇧 //nɒt raɪt//🇺🇸 //nɑt raɪt//🇬🇧 /["/rɒŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɔːŋ/"]/
MeaningIncorrect or not appropriate.Not correct or not right.
ExampleThe answer you provided is not right.He realized he had the wrong answers on the test.
RegisterNeutralNeutral
How commonTop 2,000 (common)Top 1,000 (very common)
CEFR level-A1
Part of speechadjective
Collocationsnot right time, not right decision, not right place, not right answer, not right choicebe, seem, go, all, badly, disastrously, about, for, in, there’s nothing wrong with something, you can’t go wrong (with something), be, seem, go, all, badly, disastrously, about, for, in, there’s nothing wrong with something, you can’t go wrong (with something), be, seem, go, all, badly, disastrously, about, for, in, there’s nothing wrong with something, you can’t go wrong (with something), be, seem, go, all, badly, disastrously, about, for, in, there’s nothing wrong with something, you can’t go wrong (with something)
Antonyms-right, correct, true
Common mistakesUsed as a question without clarification (e.g., 'Is this not right?') instead of a complete thought., Confused with 'not correct' by some learners, while both are similar, nuances exist., Overusing in formal writing; better to use 'incorrect' in those contexts.Confused with 'right' or 'correct'., Used as a noun without an article, like 'the wrong is...'., Saying 'wrongful' in contexts where 'wrong' is more appropriate.
Usage notes'Not right' can describe something incorrect, unfair, or inappropriate. It’s suitable for both spoken and written contexts, but avoid using it in highly formal settings.Use 'wrong' to describe mistakes or bad behavior. It can be informal, but avoid using it in very formal writing or discussions.

See it in real clips

Not right
Wrong

Frequently asked questions: Not right vs Wrong

What's the difference between Not right and Wrong?

Not right: Incorrect or not appropriate. Wrong: Not correct or not right.

Which is more common: Not right and Wrong?

Wrong is the most common in everyday English.

Can you show an example of each?

Not right: The answer you provided is not right. Wrong: He realized he had the wrong answers on the test.

Can I use Not right and Wrong interchangeably?

Not always. Not right and Wrong are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.

Related comparisons