He needs a bill vs Statement

When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.

He needs a bill

Top 2,000 (common)

Statement

Top 2,000 (common)A1noun
 He needs a billStatement
Pronunciation🇬🇧 //bɪl//🇺🇸 //bɪl//🇬🇧 /["/ˈsteɪtmənt/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈsteɪtmənt/"]/
MeaningA printed statement of money owed.A clear expression of something in words.
ExampleHe needs a bill for the dinner he had last night.The statement on the wall explained the museum's rules.
RegisterNeutralNeutral
How commonTop 2,000 (common)Top 2,000 (common)
CEFR level-A1
Part of speechnoun
Collocationspay a bill, receive a bill, issue a bill, settle a bill, split a billbrief, short, bald, issue, put out, release, condemn, in a/​the statement, statement about, statement on, brief, short, bald, issue, put out, release, condemn, in a/​the statement, statement about, statement on, bank, credit-card, tax, prepare, publish, file
Antonyms-silence, question
Common mistakesConfusing 'bill' with 'check' in American English., Using 'bills' in singular contexts when referring to one statement., Mixing up 'bill' with 'invoice' in casual situations.'Statement' is often wrongly used as a verb., Confused with 'statements' when referring to multiple examples., Misunderstanding the context; it should not be used for casual opinions.
Usage notesUse 'bill' when referring to a request for payment or a document showing amount due. It's appropriate in neutral conversations about expenses.Use 'statement' in both spoken and written contexts to convey information or opinions. It is appropriate in formal discussions and reporting but may feel overly formal in casual conversations.

See it in real clips

He needs a bill
Statement

Frequently asked questions: He needs a bill vs Statement

What's the difference between He needs a bill and Statement?

He needs a bill: A printed statement of money owed. Statement: A clear expression of something in words.

Can you show an example of each?

He needs a bill: He needs a bill for the dinner he had last night. Statement: The statement on the wall explained the museum's rules.

Can I use He needs a bill and Statement interchangeably?

Not always. He needs a bill and Statement are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.

Related comparisons