Have you inquired at the hospitals vs Probe
When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.
Have you inquired at the hospitals
Top 5,000 (fairly common)
Probe
Top 2,000 (common)C1noun
Most common: Probe
| Have you inquired at the hospitals | Probe | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciation | 🇬🇧 //ɪnˈkwaɪə//🇺🇸 //ɪnˈkwaɪr// | 🇬🇧 //prəʊb//🇺🇸 //proʊb// |
| Meaning | To ask about something, usually to get information. | A tool to investigate or explore something deeply. |
| Example | Have you inquired at the hospitals about their visiting hours? | The scientists sent a probe to study the surface of Mars. |
| Register | Neutral | Neutral |
| How common | Top 5,000 (fairly common) | Top 2,000 (common) |
| CEFR level | - | C1 |
| Part of speech | noun | |
| Collocations | inquire about, inquire whether, inquire at, inquire into, inquire regarding | space probe, medical probe, investigative probe, deep probe |
| Antonyms | - | ignore, avoid |
| Common mistakes | Confused with 'require' – they have different meanings., Using 'inquire into' incorrectly – it implies deeper investigation., Mixing 'inquire' with 'query' in contexts where 'inquire' is more suitable. | Confused with 'probe' as a verb instead of a noun., Used too generically; may not be appropriate in informal contexts. |
| Usage notes | Use 'inquire' in formal contexts, like business or academic settings. Avoid in casual conversations. | Used in scientific and technical contexts, as well as metaphorically in discussions about examining issues. Not commonly used in casual conversation. |
See it in real clips
Frequently asked questions: Have you inquired at the hospitals vs Probe
What's the difference between Have you inquired at the hospitals and Probe?
Have you inquired at the hospitals: To ask about something, usually to get information. Probe: A tool to investigate or explore something deeply.
Which is more common: Have you inquired at the hospitals and Probe?
Probe is the most common in everyday English.
Can you show an example of each?
Have you inquired at the hospitals: Have you inquired at the hospitals about their visiting hours? Probe: The scientists sent a probe to study the surface of Mars.
Can I use Have you inquired at the hospitals and Probe interchangeably?
Not always. Have you inquired at the hospitals and Probe are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.