Can we think about it vs Consider
When to use each in English, with meaning, register, and examples.
Can we think about it
Top 2,000 (common)
Consider
Top 1,000 (very common)A2verb
Most common: Consider
| Can we think about it | Consider | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciation | 🇬🇧 //kən wi θɪŋk əˈbaʊt ɪt//🇺🇸 //kæn wi θɪŋk əˈbaʊt ɪt// | 🇬🇧 //kənˈsɪdə//🇺🇸 //kənˈsɪdər// |
| Meaning | Can we consider this matter? | To think about something carefully. |
| Example | Can we think about it before making a decision? | I will consider your suggestion. |
| Register | Neutral | Neutral |
| How common | Top 2,000 (common) | Top 1,000 (very common) |
| CEFR level | - | A2 |
| Part of speech | verb | |
| Collocations | think about it seriously, think about it later, think about it deeply | consider carefully, consider an option, consider a possibility |
| Antonyms | - | ignore, dismiss, overlook |
| Common mistakes | Wrongly phrasing it as 'Can we think on it?', Using 'thought' instead of 'think' in present context., 'Can we think about this?' may sound too direct in formal conversations. | Confuse with 'considering' which is a different form., Omit the object, e.g., saying 'Consider' without specifying what., Mix with 'contemplate', which has a deeper meaning. |
| Usage notes | Commonly used to suggest contemplation. Suitable in discussions, but may be too informal for very formal settings. Avoid using in imperative forms. | Use 'consider' when you are thinking about options or possibilities. It’s appropriate in both spoken and written contexts, but may sound too formal in casual conversations. |
See it in real clips
Frequently asked questions: Can we think about it vs Consider
What's the difference between Can we think about it and Consider?
Can we think about it: Can we consider this matter? Consider: To think about something carefully.
Which is more common: Can we think about it and Consider?
Consider is the most common in everyday English.
Can you show an example of each?
Can we think about it: Can we think about it before making a decision? Consider: I will consider your suggestion.
Can I use Can we think about it and Consider interchangeably?
Not always. Can we think about it and Consider are related and overlap in some contexts, but they differ in register, how common they are, and usage, so swapping one for another can change the meaning or tone. Check the differences above before substituting.