From time to time vs Now and then vs Sometimes

Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.

From time to time

Top 1000 (muito comum)

Now and then

Top 2000 (comum)

Sometimes

Top 1000 (muito comum)A1adverb
 From time to timeNow and thenSometimes
Pronúncia🇬🇧 //frəm taɪm tə taɪm//🇺🇸 //frəm taɪm tə taɪm//🇬🇧 //naʊ ənd ðɛn//🇺🇸 //naʊ ənd ðɛn//🇬🇧 /["/ˈsʌmtaɪmz/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈsʌmtaɪmz/"]/
SignificadoÀs vezes, mas não com muita frequência.Sometimes, but not often.De vez em quando, não muito.Occasionally, not often.em certos momentos, mas nem sempreat certain times, but not always
ExemploFrom time to time, I enjoy reading novels.I like to go hiking now and then.Sometimes I like to go for a walk in the park.
RegistroNeutroNeutroNeutro
Quão comumTop 1000 (muito comum)Top 2000 (comum)Top 1000 (muito comum)
Nível CEFR--A1
Classe gramaticaladverb
Colocaçõescheck in from time to time, occurs from time to time, remind from time to timemeet now and then, visit now and then, feel happy now and then, do something exciting now and then, give a call now and thensometimes I feel, sometimes it happens, sometimes you need, sometimes more is less, sometimes in life
Antônimos--always, never
Erros comunsUsing in formal writing where specific timing is needed., Confusing with 'every now and then' which implies a similar but slightly different frequency.Confused with 'now and again' — slightly different but similar meaning., Used incorrectly in past tense — should indicate present or future., Incorrectly combined with more specific time references.Confuse with 'sometimes' and 'sometime' - they have different meanings., Using 'sometimes' when 'always' is meant., Incorrect placement in a sentence, e.g., 'I eat sometimes apples.'
Notas de usoUse esta expressão em contextos informais e neutros para indicar uma frequência que não é regular. É adequada para conversas e escrita, mas pode ser menos formal em textos sérios.Use this phrase in informal and neutral contexts to indicate a frequency that is not regular. It is suitable for conversations, writing, but may be less formal in serious texts.Usado na conversa do dia a dia e na escrita informal. Evite em contextos formais. Pode indicar imprevisibilidade ou infrequência.Used in everyday conversation and informal writing. Avoid in formal contexts. Can indicate unpredictability or infrequency.Usado para indicar regularidade nas ações, mas não consistência. É apropriado em contextos falados e escritos; evite em escrita muito formal.Used to indicate regularity in actions, but not consistency. It's appropriate in both spoken and written contexts; avoid in very formal writing.

Veja em clipes reais

From time to time
Now and then
Sometimes

Perguntas frequentes: From time to time vs Now and then vs Sometimes

Qual é a diferença entre From time to time, Now and then e Sometimes?

From time to time: Sometimes, but not often. Now and then: Occasionally, not often. Sometimes: at certain times, but not always

Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?

From time to time: From time to time, I enjoy reading novels. Now and then: I like to go hiking now and then. Sometimes: Sometimes I like to go for a walk in the park.

Posso usar From time to time, Now and then e Sometimes de forma intercambiável?

Nem sempre. From time to time, Now and then e Sometimes são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.

Comparações relacionadas