Pushing 对比 Trying like hell
在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。
Pushing
前 2000(常见)
Trying like hell
非正式前 3000(常见)
最正式: Pushing最常见: Pushing
| Pushing | Trying like hell | |
|---|---|---|
| 发音 | 🇬🇧 //ˈpʊʃɪŋ//🇺🇸 //ˈpʊʃɪŋ// | 🇬🇧 //ˈtraɪɪŋ laɪk hɛl//🇺🇸 //ˈtraɪɪŋ laɪk hɛl// |
| 含义 | Moving something away with force | 非常努力地去做某事。Trying very hard to do something. |
| 例句 | She is pushing the door open with all her strength. | I'm trying like hell to finish this project on time. |
| 语域 | 中性 | 非正式 |
| 常见程度 | 前 2000(常见) | 前 3000(常见) |
| 搭配 | pushing boundaries, pushing limits, pushing someone away, pushing forward | trying like hell to succeed, trying like hell to understand, trying like hell not to laugh |
| 反义 | pulling, retracting | - |
| 常见错误 | Using 'push' instead of 'pushing' in continuous actions, Confusing with 'shoving' which implies more aggression, Mixing past tense forms like 'pushed' with present continuous 'pushing' | Using it in very formal writing or speech., Confusing it with 'trying hard' - the intensity is stronger., Mispronouncing 'hell' as it can affect understanding. |
| 用法说明 | Use 'pushing' in contexts where someone or something applies force. It's neutral, fitting in both formal and informal settings. | 在日常对话中使用,表达极大的努力,但由于其习语性质和略带粗俗的意味,应避免在正式场合使用。Use in casual conversations to express great effort, but avoid in formal situations due to its idiomatic and slightly coarse nature. |
在真实片段中看它
常见问题:Pushing 对比 Trying like hell
Pushing和Trying like hell 有什么区别?
Pushing: Moving something away with force Trying like hell: Trying very hard to do something.
哪个更正式:Pushing和Trying like hell?
Pushing 是其中最正式的。
哪个更常见:Pushing和Trying like hell?
Pushing 在日常英语中最常见。
能各给一个例子吗?
Pushing: She is pushing the door open with all her strength. Trying like hell: I'm trying like hell to finish this project on time.
我可以互换使用 Pushing和Trying like hell 吗?
不总是。Pushing和Trying like hell 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。