All the way to 对比 Completely 对比 Entirely 对比 Totally
在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。
All the way to
前 2000(常见)
Completely
前 1000(非常常见)A2adverb
Entirely
前 2000(常见)B2adverb
Totally
前 2000(常见)B1adverb
最常见: Completely
| All the way to | Completely | Entirely | Totally | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 发音 | 🇬🇧 //ɔːl ðə weɪ tə//🇺🇸 //ɔl ðə weɪ tʊ// | 🇬🇧 /["/kəmˈpliːtli/"]/🇺🇸 /["/kəmˈpliːtli/"]/ | 🇬🇧 /["/ɪnˈtaɪəli/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ɪnˈtaɪərli/"]/ | 🇬🇧 /["/ˈtəʊtəli/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈtəʊtəli/"]/ |
| 含义 | 完全地或到达最远点Completely or to the furthest point | 彻底或完全。Totally or fully. | 完全或彻底。Completely or fully. | 彻底或非常多。Completely or very much. |
| 例句 | We traveled all the way to the mountains for our vacation. | I completely forgot about the meeting today. | The experience was **entirely new** to me. | I totally agree with your opinion on the matter. |
| 语域 | 中性 | 中性 | 中性 | 中性 |
| 常见程度 | 前 2000(常见) | 前 1000(非常常见) | 前 2000(常见) | 前 2000(常见) |
| CEFR 等级 | - | A2 | B2 | B1 |
| 词性 | adverb | adverb | adverb | |
| 搭配 | go all the way to, travel all the way to, walk all the way to, drive all the way to, support all the way to | completely agree, completely understand, completely satisfied, completely different, completely unaware | entirely different, entirely possible, entirely subjective | totally agree, totally awesome, totally different, totally in love |
| 反义 | - | partially, incompletely, somewhat | partially, incompletely | partially, somewhat |
| 常见错误 | Using 'all the way to' when 'to' is not needed, Confusing with 'all the way up' which has a different meaning, Overusing the phrase in situations where a simpler term could suffice | Using 'completely' without a verb or action., Confusing 'completely' with 'totally' in formal contexts., Saying 'completely' in casual situations where simpler words like 'really' might fit better. | Confused with 'entire' which is an adjective., Used incorrectly in informal contexts, such as in slang., Misplaced in a sentence, making it sound awkward. | 'Totally' is sometimes confused with 'complete.', Learners may use 'totally' in formal situations when it sounds too casual., Sometimes misused to modify nouns directly. |
| 用法说明 | 在日常对话中使用,表示到达最终目的地或程度。适用于正式和非正式场合。Used in everyday conversation to indicate reaching the final destination or extent. Suitable for both formal and informal contexts. | 使用'完全'来强调一个动作或状态的整体性。适用于口语和书面英语,但在随意对话中可能听起来有些夸张。Use 'completely' to emphasize the totality of an action or state. It's suitable for both spoken and written English but might sound overemphasized in casual conversation. | 用于强调完整性。适合口语和书面语,但在过于随意的对话中应避免使用。Used to emphasize completeness. Suitable in both spoken and written contexts; however, avoid in overly casual conversations. | 用'完全'来强调某事的绝对程度。它是中性的,但在某些情况下听起来可能不太正式。在非常正式的写作中要避免使用。Use 'totally' to emphasize an absolute degree of something. It's neutral but can sound informal in some contexts. Avoid in very formal writing. |
在真实片段中看它
常见问题:All the way to 对比 Completely 对比 Entirely 对比 Totally
All the way to、Completely、Entirely和Totally 有什么区别?
All the way to: Completely or to the furthest point Completely: Totally or fully. Entirely: Completely or fully. Totally: Completely or very much.
哪个更常见:All the way to、Completely、Entirely和Totally?
Completely 在日常英语中最常见。
哪个更高级:All the way to、Completely、Entirely和Totally?
Entirely 级别最高,在 CEFR 量表上为 B2。
能各给一个例子吗?
All the way to: We traveled all the way to the mountains for our vacation. Completely: I completely forgot about the meeting today. Entirely: The experience was **entirely new** to me. Totally: I totally agree with your opinion on the matter.
我可以互换使用 All the way to、Completely、Entirely和Totally 吗?
不总是。All the way to、Completely、Entirely和Totally 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。