They hurt you vs Torment

Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.

They hurt you

Top 5000 (bastante comum)

Torment

Top 5000 (bastante comum)B1noun
 They hurt youTorment
Pronúncia🇬🇧 //ðeɪ hɜːt juː//🇺🇸 //ðeɪ hɜrt ju//🇬🇧 //ˈtɔː.mɛnt//🇺🇸 //ˈtɔːr.mɛnt//
SignificadoCausar dor física ou emocional em você.To cause you physical or emotional pain.Dor ou sofrimento extremo.extreme pain or suffering
ExemploThey hurt you when they ignored your feelings.The constant criticism was a source of great torment for her.
RegistroNeutroNeutro
Quão comumTop 5000 (bastante comum)Top 5000 (bastante comum)
Nível CEFR-B1
Classe gramaticalnoun
Colocaçõeshurt someone's feelings, hurt deeply, they hurt each othermental torment, physical torment, torture and torment, live in torment, feel torment
Antônimos-comfort, relief, pleasure
Erros comunsUsing 'hurted' instead of 'hurt' as the past tense., Confusing with 'hurt' meaning injury with 'hurt' as in emotional pain., Not clarifying who 'they' is in conversations.Confusing 'torment' with 'torture' – 'torture' has a stronger, more physical connotation., Using 'torment' in sentences without the right context, especially in casual settings., Mispronouncing the word, leading to misunderstandings.
Notas de usoComumente usado para descrever dor emocional ou física. Evite em contextos formais; considere alternativas para discussões sensíveis.Commonly used to describe emotional or physical pain. Avoid in formal contexts; consider alternatives for sensitive discussions.Use 'tormento' para descrever sofrimento emocional ou físico severo. É neutro, adequado para contextos escritos e falados.Use 'torment' to describe severe emotional or physical suffering. It's neutral, suitable for both written and spoken contexts.

Veja em clipes reais

They hurt you

Perguntas frequentes: They hurt you vs Torment

Qual é a diferença entre They hurt you e Torment?

They hurt you: To cause you physical or emotional pain. Torment: extreme pain or suffering

Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?

They hurt you: They hurt you when they ignored your feelings. Torment: The constant criticism was a source of great torment for her.

Posso usar They hurt you e Torment de forma intercambiável?

Nem sempre. They hurt you e Torment são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.

Comparações relacionadas