Quit vs You left your employment this morning
Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.
Quit
You left your employment this morning
| Quit | You left your employment this morning | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronúncia | 🇬🇧 /["/kwɪt/","/kwɪts/","/ˈkwɪtɪd/","/ˈkwɪtɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/kwɪt/","/kwɪts/","/ˈkwɪtɪd/","/ˈkwɪtɪŋ/"]/ | 🇬🇧 //juː lɛft jɔːr ɪmˈplɔɪmənt ðɪs ˈmɔːnɪŋ//🇺🇸 //ju lɛft jʊr ɪmˈplɔɪmənt ðɪs ˈmɔrnɪŋ// |
| Significado | Parar de fazer algo ou deixar um emprego.To stop doing something or leave a job. | Você parou de trabalhar no seu emprego esta manhã.You stopped working at your job this morning. |
| Exemplo | She decided to quit her job and pursue her passion for painting. | You left your employment this morning to pursue a new opportunity. |
| Registro | Neutro | Formal |
| Quão comum | Top 1000 (muito comum) | Top 5000 (bastante comum) |
| Nível CEFR | B1 | - |
| Classe gramatical | verb | |
| Colocações | altogether, abruptly, suddenly, try to, decide to, be ready to, as, over, give notice to quit, issue notice to quit, know when to quit, altogether, abruptly, suddenly, try to, decide to, be ready to, as, over, give notice to quit, issue notice to quit, know when to quit, altogether, abruptly, suddenly, try to, decide to, be ready to, as, over, give notice to quit, issue notice to quit, know when to quit | leave employment, end employment, seek employment |
| Antônimos | continue, persist, resume | - |
| Erros comuns | 'Quit' is sometimes confused with 'give up', but 'quit' implies ending something permanently., 'Quit' is often incorrectly used with 'on' when indicating stopping a habit; it should be 'quit smoking', not 'quit on smoking'., Learners might misuse tenses, saying 'I quitted' instead of 'I quit'. | Confused with 'employment' vs 'job'., Using 'you' in very formal settings where 'one' is more appropriate., Saying 'leave' instead of 'left' or misunderstanding the past tense form. |
| Notas de uso | Use 'quit' em contextos onde alguém para uma atividade, como um emprego ou um hábito. Geralmente é mais neutro; evite usá-lo em contextos muito formais.Use 'quit' in contexts where someone stops an activity, like a job or a habit. It's usually more neutral; avoid using it in very formal contexts. | Use esta frase em contextos formais, como entrevistas de emprego ou e-mails profissionais. Não é adequada para conversas casuais.Use this phrase in formal contexts, like job interviews or professional emails. It's not suitable for casual conversation. |
Veja em clipes reais
Perguntas frequentes: Quit vs You left your employment this morning
Qual é a diferença entre Quit e You left your employment this morning?
Quit: To stop doing something or leave a job. You left your employment this morning: You stopped working at your job this morning.
Qual é mais formal: Quit e You left your employment this morning?
You left your employment this morning é a mais formal entre elas.
Qual é mais comum: Quit e You left your employment this morning?
Quit é a mais comum no inglês do dia a dia.
Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?
Quit: She decided to quit her job and pursue her passion for painting. You left your employment this morning: You left your employment this morning to pursue a new opportunity.
Posso usar Quit e You left your employment this morning de forma intercambiável?
Nem sempre. Quit e You left your employment this morning são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.