Gossip vs The newspapers love scandals about that

Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.

Gossip

InformalTop 2000 (comum)

The newspapers love scandals about that

Top 2000 (comum)
Mais formal: The newspapers love scandals about that
 GossipThe newspapers love scandals about that
Pronúncia🇬🇧 //ˈɡɒs.ɪp//🇺🇸 //ˈɡɑː.sɪp//🇬🇧 //ðə ˈnjuːzpeɪpəz lʌv ˈskændlz əˈbaʊt ðæt//🇺🇸 //ðə ˈnjuːzpeɪpərz lʌv ˈskændlz əˈbaʊt ðæt//
SignificadoFalar sobre a vida pessoal de outra pessoa ou boatos.Talking about someone else's private life or rumors.Os jornais gostam de histórias sobre escândalos.Newspapers enjoy stories about scandals.
ExemploThey love to gossip about their neighbors' love life.The newspapers love scandals about celebrities to attract readers.
RegistroInformalNeutro
Quão comumTop 2000 (comum)Top 2000 (comum)
Colocaçõesspread gossip, engage in gossip, latest gossip, gossip column, gossip milllove scandals, newspapers report, tabloid headlines, celebrity gossip, media coverage
Erros comunsConfused with 'gossiping' as in 'He was gossiping with her'., 'Gossip' often refers to both the act and the information discussed.Using 'the newspaper' instead of 'newspapers' for general statements., Confusing scandals with other negative events., Overusing phrases in formal contexts.
Notas de usoUse 'fofoca' em contextos informais, geralmente entre amigos ou família. Evite em situações formais, como reuniões ou apresentações.Use 'gossip' in informal contexts, often among friends or family. Avoid in formal settings, like meetings or presentations.Normalmente usado em discussões sobre mídia e cultura de celebridades. É informal e pode não ser adequado para escrita acadêmica.Typically used in discussions about media and celebrity culture. It's informal and may not be suitable for academic writing.

Veja em clipes reais

The newspapers love scandals about that

Perguntas frequentes: Gossip vs The newspapers love scandals about that

Qual é a diferença entre Gossip e The newspapers love scandals about that?

Gossip: Talking about someone else's private life or rumors. The newspapers love scandals about that: Newspapers enjoy stories about scandals.

Qual é mais formal: Gossip e The newspapers love scandals about that?

The newspapers love scandals about that é a mais formal entre elas.

Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?

Gossip: They love to gossip about their neighbors' love life. The newspapers love scandals about that: The newspapers love scandals about celebrities to attract readers.

Posso usar Gossip e The newspapers love scandals about that de forma intercambiável?

Nem sempre. Gossip e The newspapers love scandals about that são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.

Comparações relacionadas