Analyze vs Check his medical records vs Examine vs Inspect vs Review

Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.

Analyze

Top 2000 (comum)B1

Check his medical records

Top 2000 (comum)

Examine

Top 2000 (comum)B1verb

Inspect

Top 2000 (comum)C1verb

Review

Top 1000 (muito comum)A2noun
Mais comum: Review
 AnalyzeCheck his medical recordsExamineInspectReview
Pronúncia🇬🇧 //əˈnælaɪz//🇺🇸 //əˈnæl.aɪz//🇬🇧 //ʧɛk hɪz ˈmɛdɪkəl ˈrɛkɔːdz//🇺🇸 //ʧɛk hɪz ˈmɛdɪkəl ˈrɛkərdz//🇬🇧 /["/ɪɡˈzæmɪn/","/ɪɡˈzæmɪnz/","/ɪɡˈzæmɪnd/","/ɪɡˈzæmɪnɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ɪɡˈzæmɪn/","/ɪɡˈzæmɪnz/","/ɪɡˈzæmɪnd/","/ɪɡˈzæmɪnɪŋ/"]/🇬🇧 /["/ɪnˈspekt/","/ɪnˈspekts/","/ɪnˈspektɪd/","/ɪnˈspektɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ɪnˈspekt/","/ɪnˈspekts/","/ɪnˈspektɪd/","/ɪnˈspektɪŋ/"]/🇬🇧 /["/rɪˈvjuː/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɪˈvjuː/"]/
SignificadoOlhar para algo de perto para entender melhorTo look at something closely to understand it betterOlhar os documentos de saúde dele.Look at his health documents.olhar para algo com atenção para saber mais sobre issoto look at something carefully to learn more about itOlhar algo com atenção para saber mais sobre isso.To look at something carefully to learn more about it.Olhar algo novamente para verificar ou avaliar.To look at something again to check or evaluate it.
ExemploThe teacher asked us to analyze the poem's themes.Before proceeding, make sure to check his medical records.The doctor will examine your health thoroughly during the check-up.The teacher walked around inspecting their work.I wrote a review of the new restaurant that just opened.
RegistroNeutroNeutroNeutroNeutroNeutro
Quão comumTop 2000 (comum)Top 2000 (comum)Top 2000 (comum)Top 2000 (comum)Top 1000 (muito comum)
Nível CEFRB1-B1C1A2
Classe gramaticalverbverbnoun
Colocaçõesanalyze data, analyze results, analyze a problem, analyze trends, analyze informationcheck records, check history, check informationcarefully, closely, in detail, aim to, attempt to, be designed to, for, let us examine…, carefully, closely, in detail, aim to, attempt to, be designed to, for, let us examine…carefully, closely, thoroughly, allow somebody to, be entitled to, for, carefully, closely, thoroughly, allow somebody to, be entitled to, forenthusiastic, excellent, favourable/​favorable, do, write, give something, appear, copy, article, do, class, session, materials, review for, careful, complete, comprehensive, ask for, call for, seek, take place, cover something, deal with something, board, body, committee, under review, up for review, review by
Antônimosignore, overlook-ignore, overlook, neglectignore, overlook, neglectignore, overlook
Erros comunsConfused with 'analyses' in plural form., Using 'analyze' as a noun instead of 'analysis'., Mixing up 'analyze' with 'evaluate' or 'assess'.Confused with 'check on' which means to verify a person's status., Using 'check' without an object, which makes it unclear what is being checked.Confused with 'inspect' — 'examine' is broader than just checking for flaws., Misusing the tense — should use 'examined' for past actions, not 'examine'., Incorrect prepositions — do not say 'examine to' but 'examine for' in some contexts.'Inspect' is often confused with 'expect', leading to incorrect use., 'Inspect' is sometimes misused as a noun; it's only a verb., Learners might forget to use an object with 'inspect'.Using 'review' as a noun and verb without context (needs clear subject or object)., Confusing 'review' with 'revise' (review is for checking, revise is for changing)., Saying 'make a review' instead of 'write a review.'
Notas de usoUsado em contextos acadêmicos e profissionais. Evite em conversas casuais, a menos que seja relevante para a discussão.Used in academic and professional contexts. Avoid in casual conversation unless relevant to the discussion.Usado em contextos de saúde, tipicamente ao confirmar informações. Evite linguagem informal aqui.Used in healthcare contexts, typically when confirming information. Avoid informal language here.Use 'examinar' em contextos formais como escrita acadêmica ou discussões profissionais. Pode soar deslocado em conversas casuais, onde 'dar uma olhada' pode ser preferível.Use 'examine' in formal contexts like academic writing or professional discussions. It may sound out of place in casual conversations, where 'look at' might be preferred.Use 'inspecionar' ao examinar objetos, processos ou situações de perto. Mais formal do que 'olhar para'. Evite em conversas casuais onde palavras mais simples como 'dar uma olhada' ou 'ver' são mais comuns.Use 'inspect' when examining objects, processes, or situations closely. More formal than 'look at'. Avoid in casual conversations where simpler words like 'check out' or 'look' are more common.Use 'revisão' ou 'resenha' em contextos formais e informais, como trabalhos escolares ou feedback sobre um produto. Evite usar em conversas casuais, a menos que esteja discutindo tópicos específicos.Use 'review' in both formal and informal contexts, like schoolwork or feedback on a product. Avoid using it in casual conversation unless discussing specific topics.

Veja em clipes reais

Check his medical records
Inspect

Perguntas frequentes: Analyze vs Check his medical records vs Examine vs Inspect vs Review

Qual é a diferença entre Analyze, Check his medical records, Examine, Inspect e Review?

Analyze: To look at something closely to understand it better Check his medical records: Look at his health documents. Examine: to look at something carefully to learn more about it Inspect: To look at something carefully to learn more about it. Review: To look at something again to check or evaluate it.

Qual é mais comum: Analyze, Check his medical records, Examine, Inspect e Review?

Review é a mais comum no inglês do dia a dia.

Qual é mais avançada: Analyze, Check his medical records, Examine, Inspect e Review?

Inspect é o nível mais alto, em C1, na escala CEFR.

Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?

Analyze: The teacher asked us to analyze the poem's themes. Check his medical records: Before proceeding, make sure to check his medical records. Examine: The doctor will examine your health thoroughly during the check-up. Inspect: The teacher walked around inspecting their work. Review: I wrote a review of the new restaurant that just opened.

Posso usar Analyze, Check his medical records, Examine, Inspect e Review de forma intercambiável?

Nem sempre. Analyze, Check his medical records, Examine, Inspect e Review são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.

Comparações relacionadas