Desire vs You wish

Quando usare ciascuno in inglese, con significato, registro ed esempi.

Desire

Top 1000 (molto comune)B2noun

You wish

Top 2000 (comune)
Più comune: Desire
 DesireYou wish
Pronuncia🇬🇧 /["/dɪˈzaɪə(r)/"]/🇺🇸 /["/dɪˈzaɪər/"]/🇬🇧 //juː wɪʃ//🇺🇸 //ju wɪʃ//
SignificatoUna forte voglia di qualcosa.A strong wish for something.Vuoi che succeda qualcosa.You want something to happen.
EsempioHer desire to travel the world consumed her thoughts daily.You wish you could travel the world without limits.
RegistroNeutroNeutro
Quanto è comuneTop 1000 (molto comune)Top 2000 (comune)
Livello CEFRB2-
Categoria grammaticalenoun
Collocazioniburning, deep, fervent, feel, harbour/​harbor, have, desire for, an object of desire, burning, deep, fervent, feel, harbour/​harbor, have, desire for, an object of desireyou wish for, you wish to, you wish someone well, if only you wish, you wish me
Contraridislike, aversion, indifference-
Errori comuniConfused with 'want' — 'desire' is stronger., Using 'desire' without an object — it needs something to be desired., Misplacing the stress in pronunciation.Used with incorrect verb forms (e.g., 'You wish to go')., Misunderstood as a request instead of a statement of desire., Confused with 'wish you well' which conveys good intentions.
Note d'usoUsato sia nell'inglese parlato che scritto. È appropriato in contesti neutri ma potrebbe sembrare troppo forte o formale nelle conversazioni casuali. Frasi come 'a desire to travel' (un desiderio di viaggiare) sono comuni.Used in both spoken and written English. It's appropriate in neutral contexts but might feel too strong or formal in casual conversations. Phrases like 'a desire to travel' are common.Comunemente usato per esprimere speranza per un evento futuro. Meno formale di 'Spero'. Adatto sia ai contesti parlati che scritti.Commonly used to express hope for a future event. Less formal than 'I hope.' Suitable for both spoken and written contexts.

Guardalo in clip reali

You wish

Domande frequenti: Desire vs You wish

Qual è la differenza tra Desire e You wish?

Desire: A strong wish for something. You wish: You want something to happen.

Quale è più comune: Desire e You wish?

Desire è la più comune nell'inglese di tutti i giorni.

Puoi mostrare un esempio di ciascuna?

Desire: Her desire to travel the world consumed her thoughts daily. You wish: You wish you could travel the world without limits.

Posso usare Desire e You wish in modo intercambiabile?

Non sempre. Desire e You wish sono affini e a volte si sovrappongono, ma differiscono per registro, frequenza e uso, quindi scambiarle può cambiare il significato o il tono. Controlla le differenze qui sopra prima di sostituire.

Confronti correlati