Repeat 对比 Run it again
在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。
Repeat
前 1000(非常常见)A1verb
Run it again
前 3000(常见)
最常见: Repeat
| Repeat | Run it again | |
|---|---|---|
| 发音 | 🇬🇧 /["/rɪˈpiːt/","/rɪˈpiːts/","/rɪˈpiːtɪd/","/rɪˈpiːtɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɪˈpiːt/","/rɪˈpiːts/","/rɪˈpiːtɪd/","/rɪˈpiːtɪŋ/"]/ | 🇬🇧 //rʌn ɪt əˈɡɛn//🇺🇸 //rʌn ɪt əˈɡɛn// |
| 含义 | 再次说或做某事。To say or do something again. | 再做一次Do something again |
| 例句 | Please repeat the instructions so everyone understands. | Can you run it again to see if it works now? |
| 语域 | 中性 | 中性 |
| 常见程度 | 前 1000(非常常见) | 前 3000(常见) |
| CEFR 等级 | A1 | - |
| 词性 | verb | |
| 搭配 | just, merely, simply, can only, be necessary to, need to, after, to, keep repeating somebody/something, just, merely, simply, can only, be necessary to, need to, after, to, keep repeating somebody/something, just, merely, simply, can only, be necessary to, need to, after, to, keep repeating somebody/something, just, merely, simply, can only, be necessary to, need to, after, to, keep repeating somebody/something, just, merely, simply, can only, be necessary to, need to, after, to, keep repeating somebody/something | run it once more, run it twice, run it back again |
| 反义 | stop, ignore, forget | - |
| 常见错误 | Confused with 'replay' (for videos), Using 'repeated' instead of 'repeat' when requesting action, Misplacing the object, e.g., 'repeat me' instead of 'repeat this' | Using it in overly formal writings or speeches., Confusing with 'run it twice' which implies doing it two times, not repeating., Not using context to clarify what to run again. |
| 用法说明 | 在要求别人重复某事时使用'重复'。通常是中性的,适合大多数场合,但在非常正式的写作中要避免使用。Use 'repeat' when asking someone to say something again. It's generally neutral and appropriate in most contexts, but avoid using in very formal writing. | 用于非正式或对话场合。当指重播某个动作时(如歌曲或视频)很合适。Use in informal or conversational contexts. It's appropriate when referring to replaying an action, like a song or video. |
在真实片段中看它
常见问题:Repeat 对比 Run it again
Repeat和Run it again 有什么区别?
Repeat: To say or do something again. Run it again: Do something again
哪个更常见:Repeat和Run it again?
Repeat 在日常英语中最常见。
能各给一个例子吗?
Repeat: Please repeat the instructions so everyone understands. Run it again: Can you run it again to see if it works now?
我可以互换使用 Repeat和Run it again 吗?
不总是。Repeat和Run it again 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。