It took effort 对比 Struggle 对比 Work
在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。
It took effort
前 2000(常见)
Struggle
前 1000(非常常见)B2verb
Work
高频组块A1verb
| It took effort | Struggle | Work | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 发音 | 🇬🇧 //ɪt tʊk ˈɛfət//🇺🇸 //ɪt tʊk ˈɛfərt// | 🇬🇧 /["/ˈstrʌɡl/","/ˈstrʌɡlz/","/ˈstrʌɡld/","/ˈstrʌɡlɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈstrʌɡl/","/ˈstrʌɡlz/","/ˈstrʌɡld/","/ˈstrʌɡlɪŋ/"]/ | 🇬🇧 /["/wɜːk/","/wɜːks/","/wɜːkt/","/ˈwɜːkɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/wɜːrk/","/wɜːrks/","/wɜːrkt/","/ˈwɜːrkɪŋ/"]/ |
| 含义 | 需要付出努力或精力。It required hard work or energy. | 努力去做困难的事情。To try hard to do something difficult. | 做一份工作或任务。To do a job or task. |
| 例句 | It took effort to finish the project on time. | She had to struggle through the difficult exam to pass her class. | I need to work on my homework before dinner. |
| 语域 | 中性 | 中性 | 中性 |
| 常见程度 | 前 2000(常见) | 前 1000(非常常见) | 高频组块 |
| CEFR 等级 | - | B2 | A1 |
| 词性 | verb | verb | |
| 搭配 | took considerable effort, needed effort, required effort | desperately, hard, manfully, have to, against, along, down, struggle to your feet, badly, really, clearly, through, with, struggle to make ends meet, fiercely, furiously, violently, against, with, struggle free | hard, tirelessly, assiduously, continue to, choose to, prefer to, as, at, for, hard, tirelessly, assiduously, continue to, choose to, prefer to, as, at, for, correctly, effectively, efficiently, seem to, work like a charm, work like magic, work to somebody’s advantage, correctly, effectively, efficiently, seem to, work like a charm, work like magic, work to somebody’s advantage |
| 反义 | - | succeed, flourish, thrive | rest, idleness, leisure |
| 常见错误 | Confusing with 'It took time' - effort and time have different meanings., 'Effort' may be wrongly pluralized to 'efforts' when not needed. | 'Struggled' vs 'struggles' confusion - using the wrong tense., Omitting 'to' when saying what one struggles to do., 'Struggles with' is sometimes mistakenly used with objects instead of actions. | Confused with 'job' vs 'work': 'Job' is a specific role, while 'work' refers to the tasks involved., Using 'work' as a noun in contexts needing a verb: e.g., saying 'I will work tomorrow' instead of 'I will do work tomorrow.', Omitting plural forms: e.g., saying 'We all have work to do' is correct, but learners may mistakenly say 'We all have works to do.' |
| 用法说明 | 用在讨论工作或挑战的语境中。这个说法比较中性,适用于大多数情况。避免在过于随意或俚语的语境中使用。Use in contexts discussing work or challenges. It's neutral and suitable for most situations. Avoid in overly casual or slang contexts. | 在讨论身体和心理上的挑战或困难时使用'挣扎'。适用于大多数场合,从随意的对话到更严肃的问题讨论。Use 'struggle' when discussing challenges or difficulties, both physically and mentally. It's appropriate in most contexts, from casual conversations to more serious discussions about issues. | 在专业或休闲场合使用'工作'来指代任务或工作。避免在过于正式的场合使用,那里可能更需要具体的术语。Use 'work' in professional or casual contexts to refer to tasks or jobs. Avoid using in overly formal settings where a more specific term may be preferred. |
在真实片段中看它
常见问题:It took effort 对比 Struggle 对比 Work
It took effort、Struggle和Work 有什么区别?
It took effort: It required hard work or energy. Struggle: To try hard to do something difficult. Work: To do a job or task.
哪个更高级:It took effort、Struggle和Work?
Struggle 级别最高,在 CEFR 量表上为 B2。
能各给一个例子吗?
It took effort: It took effort to finish the project on time. Struggle: She had to struggle through the difficult exam to pass her class. Work: I need to work on my homework before dinner.
我可以互换使用 It took effort、Struggle和Work 吗?
不总是。It took effort、Struggle和Work 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。