Cover whatever the damages are 对比 Settle
在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。
Cover whatever the damages are
10000 以上(较少见)
Settle
前 1000(非常常见)B2verb
最常见: Settle
| Cover whatever the damages are | Settle | |
|---|---|---|
| 发音 | 🇬🇧 //ˈkʌvə wɪˈtɛvə ðə ˈdæmɪdʒɪz ɑː//🇺🇸 //ˈkʌvər wəˈtɛvər ðə ˈdæmɪdʒɪz ɑːr// | 🇬🇧 /["/ˈsetl/","/ˈsetlz/","/ˈsetld/","/ˈsetlɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈsetl/","/ˈsetlz/","/ˈsetld/","/ˈsetlɪŋ/"]/ |
| 含义 | 支付所有损失或伤害的费用。Pay for any losses or harm. | 做出决定或结束争论。To make a decision or to end a disagreement. |
| 例句 | They promised to cover whatever the damages are caused by the storm. | After a long day at work, I just want to settle on the couch and relax. |
| 语域 | 中性 | 中性 |
| 常见程度 | 10000 以上(较少见) | 前 1000(非常常见) |
| CEFR 等级 | - | B2 |
| 词性 | verb | |
| 搭配 | cover damages, damage assessment, insurance coverage, claim for damages, full coverage | amicably, peacefully, eventually, attempt to, try to, agree to, for, on, with, an attempt to settle something, permanently, eventually, finally, decide to, intend to, be densely settled, be sparsely settled, be ready to settle down, permanently, eventually, finally, decide to, intend to, be densely settled, be sparsely settled, be ready to settle down, comfortably, happily, peacefully, be unable to, cannot, allow somebody to, settle down to do something, comfortably, happily, peacefully, be unable to, cannot, allow somebody to, settle down to do something |
| 反义 | - | disagree, disrupt, unsettle |
| 常见错误 | Confused with 'recover' instead of 'cover'., Using 'covers' instead of 'cover' when referring to plural damages. | Confusing 'settle' with 'settle down' which means to start a family., Using 'settle' without an object when it needs one., Confusing the past tense forms 'settled' and 'setled'. |
| 用法说明 | 通常用于处理赔偿或保险的正式或商业场合。在非正式场合,有时也指处理情况,但较少见。Used in formal or business contexts dealing with compensation or insurance. Informally, it can refer to handling situations, but less frequently. | 在谈论解决问题或搬到某个地方时使用'解决'。适用于休闲和专业场合,但在正式写作中要避免使用。Use 'settle' when talking about resolving issues or moving to a place. It's appropriate in both casual and professional contexts. Avoid it in highly formal writing. |
在真实片段中看它
常见问题:Cover whatever the damages are 对比 Settle
Cover whatever the damages are和Settle 有什么区别?
Cover whatever the damages are: Pay for any losses or harm. Settle: To make a decision or to end a disagreement.
哪个更常见:Cover whatever the damages are和Settle?
Settle 在日常英语中最常见。
能各给一个例子吗?
Cover whatever the damages are: They promised to cover whatever the damages are caused by the storm. Settle: After a long day at work, I just want to settle on the couch and relax.
我可以互换使用 Cover whatever the damages are和Settle 吗?
不总是。Cover whatever the damages are和Settle 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。