No nonsense vs Practical

Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.

No nonsense

Top 3000 (comum)

Practical

Top 2000 (comum)B1adjective
Mais comum: Practical
 No nonsensePractical
Pronúncia🇬🇧 //nəʊ ˈnɒn.səns//🇺🇸 //noʊ ˈnɑːn.sens//🇬🇧 /["/ˈpræktɪkl/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈpræktɪkl/"]/
SignificadoUm jeito de falar ou agir que é sério e prático.A way of talking or behaving that is serious and practical.Useful and based on real situations.
ExemploThe manager has a no nonsense attitude when it comes to deadlines.The practical applications of this theory can be seen in everyday life.
RegistroNeutroNeutro
Quão comumTop 3000 (comum)Top 2000 (comum)
Nível CEFR-B1
Classe gramaticaladjective
Colocaçõesno nonsense approach, no nonsense attitude, no nonsense speech, no nonsense style, no nonsense policybe, prove, seem, extremely, fairly, very, be, prove, seem, extremely, fairly, very, be, prove, seem, extremely, fairly, very, be, prove, seem, extremely, fairly, very
Antônimos-impractical, theoretical, useless
Erros comunsUsing it in a context where humor is expected., Confusing with 'nonsense' which means silly or foolish., Misplacing the phrase in a sentence.Confused with 'theoretical' which refers to ideas rather than practical applications., Omitting the context; 'practical' needs to describe something applicable., Using it in a very formal context where simpler words would suffice.
Notas de usoUse 'sem rodeios' ou 'sem frescura' para descrever alguém que é direto e prático. Pode ser usado em contextos formais e informais, mas talvez não seja adequado em situações muito casuais ou de humor.Use 'no nonsense' to describe someone who is straightforward and practical. It can be used in both formal and informal contexts, but may not be suitable in overly casual or humorous settings.Use 'practical' when referring to something that is sensible and effective in real life. Avoid using it in highly technical or academic contexts where theoretical approaches are preferred.

Veja em clipes reais

No nonsense

Perguntas frequentes: No nonsense vs Practical

Qual é a diferença entre No nonsense e Practical?

No nonsense: A way of talking or behaving that is serious and practical. Practical: Useful and based on real situations.

Qual é mais comum: No nonsense e Practical?

Practical é a mais comum no inglês do dia a dia.

Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?

No nonsense: The manager has a no nonsense attitude when it comes to deadlines. Practical: The practical applications of this theory can be seen in everyday life.

Posso usar No nonsense e Practical de forma intercambiável?

Nem sempre. No nonsense e Practical são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.

Comparações relacionadas