I'm all right vs I'm fine vs I'm okay

Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.

I'm all right

Top 2000 (comum)

I'm fine

InformalTop 1000 (muito comum)

I'm okay

Bloco de alta frequência
 I'm all rightI'm fineI'm okay
Pronúncia🇬🇧 //aɪm ɔːl raɪt//🇺🇸 //aɪm ɔl raɪt//🇬🇧 //aɪm faɪn//🇺🇸 //aɪm faɪn//🇬🇧 //aɪm əʊˈkeɪ//🇺🇸 //aɪm oʊˈkeɪ//
SignificadoEstou bem ou me sentindo bem.I'm okay or feeling good.Estou ok ou me saindo bem.I am okay or doing well.Eu me sinto bem.I feel fine or good.
ExemploAfter the long meeting, I said, 'I'm all right.'When asked how I was, I simply said, 'I'm fine.'After the long day, I just want to say, 'I'm okay.'
RegistroNeutroInformalNeutro
Quão comumTop 2000 (comum)Top 1000 (muito comum)Bloco de alta frequência
Colocaçõesfeeling all right, doing all right, all right with meI'm fine with that, I feel fine, I'm fine as isfeel okay, look okay, I'm doing okay
AntônimosI'm not okay, I'm unwell, I'm badI'm not okay, I'm unwell, I'm troubled-
Erros comunsUsing 'I am all right' in very casual contexts., Confused with 'I'm alright', which is less formal., Overusing in response to questions when it isn't necessary.Using it in overly formal situations., Overusing it when feeling unwell., Saying 'I fine' instead of 'I'm fine'.Confused with 'I'm fine' – they are similar but have different connotations., Using with 'but' incorrectly – e.g., 'I'm okay but...' without following up., Overly formal - should not be used in highly formal settings without context.
Notas de usoComumente usada para garantir a alguém que você está bem. Evite em situações muito formais.Commonly used to assure someone you're fine. Avoid in very formal situations.Comumente usada em conversas casuais. Pode implicar que você não quer discutir seus sentimentos. Não é adequada para contextos formais.Commonly used in casual conversations. May imply you don't want to discuss feelings. Not suitable for formal contexts.Use 'Estou bem' para tranquilizar alguém ou para responder positivamente a uma pergunta sobre seu bem-estar. É informal o suficiente para amigos, mas também aceitável em muitas situações formais.Use 'I'm okay' to assure someone or to respond positively to a question about your wellbeing. It’s casual enough for friends but also acceptable in many formal situations.

Veja em clipes reais

I'm all right
I'm fine
I'm okay

Perguntas frequentes: I'm all right vs I'm fine vs I'm okay

Qual é a diferença entre I'm all right, I'm fine e I'm okay?

I'm all right: I'm okay or feeling good. I'm fine: I am okay or doing well. I'm okay: I feel fine or good.

Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?

I'm all right: After the long meeting, I said, 'I'm all right.' I'm fine: When asked how I was, I simply said, 'I'm fine.' I'm okay: After the long day, I just want to say, 'I'm okay.'

Posso usar I'm all right, I'm fine e I'm okay de forma intercambiável?

Nem sempre. I'm all right, I'm fine e I'm okay são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.

Comparações relacionadas