For example vs For instance vs For one

Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.

For example

Top 1000 (muito comum)

For instance

Top 2000 (comum)

For one

Top 2000 (comum)
Mais comum: For example
 For exampleFor instanceFor one
Pronúncia🇬🇧 //fə ˈɪɡzɑːmpl//🇺🇸 //fɔr ˈɛɡzæmpəl//🇬🇧 //fɔːr ˈɪn.stəns//🇺🇸 //fɔr ˈɪn.stəns//🇬🇧 //fəː wʌn//🇺🇸 //fɔr wʌn//
SignificadoAlgo que você diz para dar uma ilustração.Something you say to give an illustration.Por exemploFor exampleUsado para explicar ou dar uma razão para algo.Used to explain or give a reason for something.
ExemploMany fruits are rich in vitamins; for example, oranges are high in vitamin C.You can learn a lot from books, for instance, history books.I love Italian food, for one, it’s really diverse.
RegistroNeutroNeutroNeutro
Quão comumTop 1000 (muito comum)Top 2000 (comum)Top 2000 (comum)
Colocaçõesprovide for example, use for example, give for example, say for examplefor instance, consider, for instance, look at, for instance, such as, for instance, you might, for instance, this includesfor one reason, for one thing, for one specific case
Erros comunsOften omitted in lists of examples where it is needed., Misplaced within sentences, disrupting the flow., Confused with 'such as', which introduces a specific example.'For instance' is often confused with 'for example', but both are acceptable., Learners sometimes omit commas before or after 'for instance'., Use with complete sentences; avoid fragments.Omitting the subject before 'for one'., Using 'for one' without a clear context., Confusing it with similar phrases like 'for example' or 'for instance'.
Notas de usoUse na escrita e na fala para clarificar ou ilustrar um ponto. Evite em contextos formais onde exemplos são esperados sem introdução.Use in writing and speaking to clarify or illustrate a point. Avoid in formal contexts where examples are expected without introduction.Use 'por exemplo' para introduzir exemplos na escrita ou na fala. É versátil, mas pode soar mais formal do que 'por exemplo'. Evite usá-lo em textos casuais.Use 'for instance' to introduce examples in writing or speech. It's versatile but may sound more formal than 'for example'. Avoid using it in casual texts.Use 'por exemplo' ao introduzir um exemplo específico ou um ponto de vista. É frequentemente usado em discussões ou argumentos para enfatizar uma instância particular. Evite em escrita excessivamente formal.Use 'for one' when introducing a specific example or point of view. It's often used in discussions or arguments to emphasize a particular instance. Avoid in overly formal writing.

Veja em clipes reais

For example
For instance
For one

Perguntas frequentes: For example vs For instance vs For one

Qual é a diferença entre For example, For instance e For one?

For example: Something you say to give an illustration. For instance: For example For one: Used to explain or give a reason for something.

Qual é mais comum: For example, For instance e For one?

For example é a mais comum no inglês do dia a dia.

Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?

For example: Many fruits are rich in vitamins; for example, oranges are high in vitamin C. For instance: You can learn a lot from books, for instance, history books. For one: I love Italian food, for one, it’s really diverse.

Posso usar For example, For instance e For one de forma intercambiável?

Nem sempre. For example, For instance e For one são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.

Comparações relacionadas