Calming him down vs Comfort

Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.

Calming him down

Top 2000 (comum)

Comfort

Top 1000 (muito comum)B2noun
Mais comum: Comfort
 Calming him downComfort
Pronúncia🇬🇧 //ˈkɑː.lm.ɪŋ hɪm daʊn//🇺🇸 //ˈkɑː.lm.ɪŋ hɪm daʊn//🇬🇧 /["/ˈkʌmfət/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈkʌmfərt/"]/
SignificadoDeixar alguém menos bravo ou chateado.Making someone feel less angry or upset.Fazer alguém se sentir melhor e menos triste ou preocupado.To make someone feel better and less sad or worried.
ExemploI tried calming him down after he received the bad news.After a long day at work, I find comfort in my favorite book.
RegistroNeutroNeutro
Quão comumTop 2000 (comum)Top 1000 (muito comum)
Nível CEFR-B2
Classe gramaticalnoun
Colocaçõescalming techniques, calming music, calming presencecomplete, great, maximum, level, zone, for comfort, in comfort, comfort of, a degree of comfort, a standard of comfort, in the comfort of your own home, great, little, small, crumb, word, bring somebody, give somebody, offer somebody, food, comfort in, a source of comfort, great, comfort to, modern, creature, home
Antônimos-distress, upset, discomfort
Erros comunsSaying 'calm down him' instead of 'calm him down'., Using it for situations that don't involve emotion., Confusing it with 'calm' as a standalone adjective.Confused with 'comfortably' — Incorrectly using the adverb form., Using 'comfort' as a noun without a context — Forgetting that it also refers to physical or emotional ease., Saying 'comforts' while referring to the act of providing comfort — Should be 'comforts someone'.
Notas de usoGeralmente usado em situações informais quando alguém está ansioso ou com raiva. Evite em textos formais.Typically used in informal contexts when someone is anxious or angry. Avoid in formal writing.Use 'conforto' em contextos formais e informais. É apropriado quando alguém está se sentindo para baixo, mas evite usá-lo ao discutir situações sérias ou clínicas, onde termos mais específicos podem ser necessários.Use 'comfort' in both formal and informal contexts. It’s appropriate when someone is feeling down, but avoid using it when discussing serious or clinical situations, where more specific terms may be needed.

Veja em clipes reais

Calming him down
Comfort

Perguntas frequentes: Calming him down vs Comfort

Qual é a diferença entre Calming him down e Comfort?

Calming him down: Making someone feel less angry or upset. Comfort: To make someone feel better and less sad or worried.

Qual é mais comum: Calming him down e Comfort?

Comfort é a mais comum no inglês do dia a dia.

Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?

Calming him down: I tried calming him down after he received the bad news. Comfort: After a long day at work, I find comfort in my favorite book.

Posso usar Calming him down e Comfort de forma intercambiável?

Nem sempre. Calming him down e Comfort são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.

Comparações relacionadas