By whom vs Who

Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.

By whom

FormalAcima de 10.000 (menos comum)

Who

Bloco de alta frequênciaA1pronoun
Mais formal: By whomMais comum: Who
 By whomWho
Pronúncia🇬🇧 //baɪ huːm//🇺🇸 //baɪ hum//🇬🇧 /["/huː/"]/🇺🇸 /["/huː/"]/
SignificadoQuem fez algo?Who did somethingA word used to ask about a person.
ExemploThe painting was created by whom?Who is that woman?
RegistroFormalNeutro
Quão comumAcima de 10.000 (menos comum)Bloco de alta frequência
Nível CEFR-A1
Classe gramaticalpronoun
Colocaçõesby whom it was created, by whom is the decision made, by whom should I askwho is, who are, who knows
Antônimos-someone, somebody, anyone, anybody
Erros comunsIncorrectly using 'who' instead of 'whom' in formal contexts., Forgetting to use 'by' when forming the question.Using 'who' for objects instead of 'whom'., 'Who' used incorrectly after prepositions like 'to'.
Notas de usoUse em contextos formais, como na escrita ou em discursos. É menos comum em conversas casuais.Use in formal contexts, such as writing or speeches. It's less common in casual conversation.Used to inquire about someone's identity; appropriate in both formal and informal settings. Avoid using it in contexts where specifics are required, like in legal or detailed reports.

Veja em clipes reais

By whom

Perguntas frequentes: By whom vs Who

Qual é a diferença entre By whom e Who?

By whom: Who did something Who: A word used to ask about a person.

Qual é mais formal: By whom e Who?

By whom é a mais formal entre elas.

Qual é mais comum: By whom e Who?

Who é a mais comum no inglês do dia a dia.

Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?

By whom: The painting was created by whom? Who: Who is that woman?

Posso usar By whom e Who de forma intercambiável?

Nem sempre. By whom e Who são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.