All you're feeling is loss vs Regret vs Sorrow

Quando usar cada um em inglês, com significado, registro e exemplos.

All you're feeling is loss

Top 3000 (comum)

Regret

Top 1000 (muito comum)B2verb

Sorrow

Top 3000 (comum)
Mais comum: Regret
 All you're feeling is lossRegretSorrow
Pronúncia🇬🇧 //ɔːl jʊə ˈfiːlɪŋ ɪz lɒs//🇺🇸 //ɔl jɪr ˈfilɪŋ ɪz lɔs//🇬🇧 /["/rɪˈɡret/","/rɪˈɡrets/","/rɪˈɡretɪd/","/rɪˈɡretɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɪˈɡret/","/rɪˈɡrets/","/rɪˈɡretɪd/","/rɪˈɡretɪŋ/"]/🇬🇧 //ˈsɒrəʊ//🇺🇸 //ˈsɔroʊ//
SignificadoVocê está sentindo apenas tristeza por algo que perdeu.You are only experiencing sadness about something you lost.Sentir-se triste ou arrependido por algo que você fez ou deixou de fazer.To feel sad or sorry about something you did or didn't do.a feeling of deep sadness
ExemploAfter the breakup, all you're feeling is loss.I regret not studying harder for my exams.She expressed her sorrow at the passing of her friend.
RegistroNeutroNeutroNeutro
Quão comumTop 3000 (comum)Top 1000 (muito comum)Top 3000 (comum)
Nível CEFR-B2-
Classe gramaticalverb
Colocaçõesfeel loss, experience loss, deal with lossbitterly, deeply, greatly, begin to, come to, grow to, bitterly, deeply, greatly, begin to, come to, grow todeep sorrow, express sorrow, feel sorrow, overcome sorrow, sorrowful expression
Antônimos-satisfaction, contentment, pridejoy, happiness, delight
Erros comunsUsing 'all you're feeling is lost' instead of 'loss'., Confusing 'feeling' with 'feels' in informal settings., Misplacing the phrase at the start of a sentence, altering the meaning.'Regret' is often confused with 'remorse'. Remorse includes a stronger sense of guilt., Learners might say 'I regret to do...' instead of 'I regret doing...'., Confusion between 'regret' and 'regrettable' which is an adjective.'Sorrow' is often confused with 'sadness' because they have similar meanings., Learners may confuse it with physical pain, while it refers to emotional pain., Incorrectly use 'sorrow' in a plural form as 'sorrows'.
Notas de usoEssa frase geralmente é usada em contextos emocionais, muitas vezes em conversas sobre luto ou decepção. Pode ser vista como um pouco melancólica, então é melhor usá-la em situações empáticas entre amigos ou em ambientes terapêuticos.This phrase is typically used in emotional contexts, often during conversations about grief or disappointment. It may be perceived as a bit melancholic, so it's best used in empathetic situations among friends or in therapeutic settings.Use 'arrependimento' para expressar sentimentos sobre ações passadas. É apropriado em contextos neutros a formais, mas menos em conversas casuais onde frases mais simples podem se encaixar melhor.Use 'regret' to express feelings about past actions. It's appropriate in neutral to formal contexts, but less so in casual conversations where simpler phrases might fit better.Used in both spoken and written English. More formal than 'sadness' and often used in literature or poetry. Might not be appropriate in casual conversation.

Veja em clipes reais

All you're feeling is loss
Regret
Sorrow

Perguntas frequentes: All you're feeling is loss vs Regret vs Sorrow

Qual é a diferença entre All you're feeling is loss, Regret e Sorrow?

All you're feeling is loss: You are only experiencing sadness about something you lost. Regret: To feel sad or sorry about something you did or didn't do. Sorrow: a feeling of deep sadness

Qual é mais comum: All you're feeling is loss, Regret e Sorrow?

Regret é a mais comum no inglês do dia a dia.

Pode mostrar um exemplo de cada?

All you're feeling is loss: After the breakup, all you're feeling is loss. Regret: I regret not studying harder for my exams. Sorrow: She expressed her sorrow at the passing of her friend.

Posso usar All you're feeling is loss, Regret e Sorrow de forma intercambiável?

Nem sempre. All you're feeling is loss, Regret e Sorrow são relacionadas e às vezes se sobrepõem, mas diferem em registro, frequência e uso, então trocar uma pela outra pode mudar o sentido ou o tom. Veja as diferenças acima antes de substituir.

Comparações relacionadas