What time is it 对比 What's the time

在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。

What time is it

前 2000(常见)

What's the time

前 2000(常见)
 What time is itWhat's the time
发音🇬🇧 //wɒt taɪm ɪz ɪt//🇺🇸 //wɑt taɪm ɪz ɪt//🇬🇧 //wɒts ðə taɪm//🇺🇸 //wɑts ðə taɪm//
含义用来问现在几点的说法。A phrase to ask the current hour and minute.A way to ask for the current time.
例句Excuse me, what time is it?Excuse me, do you know **what's the time**?
语域中性中性
常见程度前 2000(常见)前 2000(常见)
搭配check the time, ask for time, tell the timeask what's the time, tell what's the time, check what's the time
常见错误Omitting 'is' and saying 'What time it?', Using with 'when' instead of 'is'., Translating directly from another language without adjusting verb structure.Incorrectly using 'what's' in search of a specific time without context., Forgetting to include 'the' before 'time'., Confusing 'what's the time' with 'what time is it?'
用法说明可以在随意和正式场合使用。通常在需要知道确切时间时会问。在非常正式的场合要避免使用。Used in both casual and formal settings. Commonly asked when needing to know the exact time. Avoid in very formal situations.Used in everyday situations. Appropriate in both casual and semi-formal settings. Avoid in formal situations where specific time references might be expected.

在真实片段中看它

What time is it
What's the time

常见问题:What time is it 对比 What's the time

What time is it和What's the time 有什么区别?

What time is it: A phrase to ask the current hour and minute. What's the time: A way to ask for the current time.

能各给一个例子吗?

What time is it: Excuse me, what time is it? What's the time: Excuse me, do you know **what's the time**?

我可以互换使用 What time is it和What's the time 吗?

不总是。What time is it和What's the time 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。