Seal the damn exits 对比 Shut

在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。

Seal the damn exits

非正式10000 以上(较少见)

Shut

前 2000(常见)A2verb
最正式: Shut最常见: Shut
 Seal the damn exitsShut
发音🇬🇧 //siːl ðə dæm ˈɛksɪts//🇺🇸 //siːl ðə dæm ˈɛksɪts//🇬🇧 /["/ʃʌt/","/ʃʌts/","/ˈʃʌtɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ʃʌt/","/ʃʌts/","/ˈʃʌtɪŋ/"]/
含义把出口都堵死。Close the exits tightly.关闭某物,比如门或盒子。To close something, like a door or a box.
例句We need to seal the damn exits before they find us!Please shut the door quietly when you leave.
语域非正式中性
常见程度10000 以上(较少见)前 2000(常见)
CEFR 等级-A2
词性verb
搭配seal the exits, seal the doors, seal off areas, seal tight, seal quicklyshut the door, shut your mouth, shut down, shut the window, shut it
反义-open
常见错误Using 'seal off' instead of 'seal' incorrectly., Misplacing 'damn' which can change the emotional intensity., Confusing it with 'seal the exits' which has a similar meaning but can lack urgency.Confusing 'shut' with 'close', as they can have different contexts., Using 'shut' with non-physical objects incorrectly (e.g., 'shut the idea')., Incorrectly using 'shut' in passive constructions.
用法说明这句话通常在紧急情况下使用,通过使用“damn”(该死的)来表达沮丧或强调。不适用于正式场合。This phrase is often used in urgent situations, typically conveying frustration or emphasis through the use of 'damn'. It's not suitable for formal contexts.在日常对话中常用来形容关闭门或窗户。比较随意,不适合正式写作。'关'也可以暗示停止某个动作。Commonly used in everyday conversation for closing doors or windows. It's less formal and would not be appropriate in formal writing. 'Shut' can also imply stopping an action.

在真实片段中看它

Seal the damn exits
Shut

常见问题:Seal the damn exits 对比 Shut

Seal the damn exits和Shut 有什么区别?

Seal the damn exits: Close the exits tightly. Shut: To close something, like a door or a box.

哪个更正式:Seal the damn exits和Shut?

Shut 是其中最正式的。

哪个更常见:Seal the damn exits和Shut?

Shut 在日常英语中最常见。

能各给一个例子吗?

Seal the damn exits: We need to seal the damn exits before they find us! Shut: Please shut the door quietly when you leave.

我可以互换使用 Seal the damn exits和Shut 吗?

不总是。Seal the damn exits和Shut 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。

相关对比