Regret 对比 You miss it
在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。
Regret
前 1000(非常常见)B2verb
You miss it
非正式前 2000(常见)
最正式: Regret最常见: Regret
| Regret | You miss it | |
|---|---|---|
| 发音 | 🇬🇧 /["/rɪˈɡret/","/rɪˈɡrets/","/rɪˈɡretɪd/","/rɪˈɡretɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɪˈɡret/","/rɪˈɡrets/","/rɪˈɡretɪd/","/rɪˈɡretɪŋ/"]/ | 🇬🇧 //juː mɪs ɪt//🇺🇸 //ju mɪs ɪt// |
| 含义 | 对自己做过或没做的事情感到难过或遗憾。To feel sad or sorry about something you did or didn't do. | 你再也看不到或感觉不到它了。You don't see or feel it anymore. |
| 例句 | I regret not studying harder for my exams. | I really miss it when we used to hang out every weekend. |
| 语域 | 中性 | 非正式 |
| 常见程度 | 前 1000(非常常见) | 前 2000(常见) |
| CEFR 等级 | B2 | - |
| 词性 | verb | |
| 搭配 | bitterly, deeply, greatly, begin to, come to, grow to, bitterly, deeply, greatly, begin to, come to, grow to | really miss it, completely miss it, miss it dearly, miss it a lot, often miss it |
| 反义 | satisfaction, contentment, pride | - |
| 常见错误 | 'Regret' is often confused with 'remorse'. Remorse includes a stronger sense of guilt., Learners might say 'I regret to do...' instead of 'I regret doing...'., Confusion between 'regret' and 'regrettable' which is an adjective. | Confusing with 'you missed it' which indicates it happened in the past., Using for physical objects instead of experiences or emotions., Omitting 'you' for unclear sentences like 'miss it.' |
| 用法说明 | 用'后悔'来表达对过去行为的感受。适合中性到正式的场合,但在随意对话中,简单的表达可能更合适。Use 'regret' to express feelings about past actions. It's appropriate in neutral to formal contexts, but less so in casual conversations where simpler phrases might fit better. | 通常在日常对话中用来表达对某人或某事的思念或怀旧之情。避免在正式场合使用。Commonly used in casual conversation to express longing or nostalgia for someone or something. Avoid in formal contexts. |
在真实片段中看它
常见问题:Regret 对比 You miss it
Regret和You miss it 有什么区别?
Regret: To feel sad or sorry about something you did or didn't do. You miss it: You don't see or feel it anymore.
哪个更正式:Regret和You miss it?
Regret 是其中最正式的。
哪个更常见:Regret和You miss it?
Regret 在日常英语中最常见。
能各给一个例子吗?
Regret: I regret not studying harder for my exams. You miss it: I really miss it when we used to hang out every weekend.
我可以互换使用 Regret和You miss it 吗?
不总是。Regret和You miss it 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。