Recommend 对比 We'll prescribe an antiemetic
在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。
Recommend
前 1000(非常常见)A2verb
We'll prescribe an antiemetic
正式10000 以上(较少见)
最正式: We'll prescribe an antiemetic最常见: Recommend
| Recommend | We'll prescribe an antiemetic | |
|---|---|---|
| 发音 | 🇬🇧 /["/ˌrekəˈmend/","/ˌrekəˈmendz/","/ˌrekəˈmendɪd/","/ˌrekəˈmendɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˌrekəˈmend/","/ˌrekəˈmendz/","/ˌrekəˈmendɪd/","/ˌrekəˈmendɪŋ/"]/ | 🇬🇧 //prɪˈskraɪb//🇺🇸 //prɪˈskraɪb// |
| 含义 | 说某人应该做某事。To say that someone should do something. | 我们会给你开药来止吐。We will give you medicine to stop nausea. |
| 例句 | I recommend we try the new Italian restaurant in town. | After reviewing your symptoms, we'll prescribe an antiemetic. |
| 语域 | 中性 | 正式 |
| 常见程度 | 前 1000(非常常见) | 10000 以上(较少见) |
| CEFR 等级 | A2 | - |
| 词性 | verb | |
| 搭配 | highly, thoroughly, certainly, for, to, something has a lot to recommend it, something has much to recommend it, strongly, particularly, specifically, for, to, highly, thoroughly, certainly, for, to, something has a lot to recommend it, something has much to recommend it | prescribe medication, prescribe treatment, prescribe dosage |
| 反义 | discourage, dissuade | - |
| 常见错误 | Using 'recommend to' instead of just 'recommend', Confusing with 'advice' — 'recommend' is a stronger suggestion, Omitting the object after 'recommend' | Confused with 'proscribe' which means to forbid., Using 'prescribe' in contexts outside of medication or therapy., Mixing up the dosage details with the prescription itself. |
| 用法说明 | 在建议某事给某人时使用'推荐'。适用于口语和书面语。避免在非常随意的场合使用,简单的词可能更合适。Use 'recommend' when suggesting something to someone. It is suitable in both spoken and written contexts. Avoid using it in very casual situations where a simpler word might work better. | 主要用于医疗语境。除非讨论健康问题,否则避免在日常对话中使用。Used primarily in medical contexts. Avoid using in everyday conversations unless discussing health matters. |
在真实片段中看它
常见问题:Recommend 对比 We'll prescribe an antiemetic
Recommend和We'll prescribe an antiemetic 有什么区别?
Recommend: To say that someone should do something. We'll prescribe an antiemetic: We will give you medicine to stop nausea.
哪个更正式:Recommend和We'll prescribe an antiemetic?
We'll prescribe an antiemetic 是其中最正式的。
哪个更常见:Recommend和We'll prescribe an antiemetic?
Recommend 在日常英语中最常见。
能各给一个例子吗?
Recommend: I recommend we try the new Italian restaurant in town. We'll prescribe an antiemetic: After reviewing your symptoms, we'll prescribe an antiemetic.
我可以互换使用 Recommend和We'll prescribe an antiemetic 吗?
不总是。Recommend和We'll prescribe an antiemetic 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。