Prone to all manner of perversions 对比 Vulnerable

在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。

Prone to all manner of perversions

正式10000 以上(较少见)

Vulnerable

前 2000(常见)C1adjective
最正式: Prone to all manner of perversions最常见: Vulnerable
 Prone to all manner of perversionsVulnerable
发音🇬🇧 //prəʊn tʊ ɔːl ˈmænə əv pəˈvɜːʒənz//🇺🇸 //proʊn tʊ ɔl ˈmænər əv pərˈvɜrʒənz//🇬🇧 //ˈvʌlnərəbl//🇺🇸 //ˈvʌlnərəbəl//
含义很容易做出各种不正常的行为。Likely to have many kinds of deviant behaviors.容易被伤害或受伤。Able to be easily harmed or hurt.
例句He is prone to all manner of perversions, often surprising those who know him.Children are especially vulnerable to bullying at school.
语域正式中性
常见程度10000 以上(较少见)前 2000(常见)
CEFR 等级-C1
词性adjective
搭配prone to sin, prone to errors, prone to temptation, prone to criticism, prone to addictionvulnerable population, vulnerable position, vulnerable state
反义-invulnerable, protected, safe
常见错误Confused with 'open to' - perversions imply negative behavior, while open can be neutral., Omitting 'all manner of' - it emphasizes the variety of perversions., Using 'prone' incorrectly with positive traits.Confused with 'invulnerable', which means incapable of being wounded., Used inappropriately in informal contexts when describing strong entities., Omitted the context of emotional vs physical vulnerability.
用法说明通常用在比较严肃的场合,尤其是在讨论道德问题时。避免在日常聊天中使用。Use in serious contexts, especially when discussing moral issues. Avoid in casual conversations.用来形容人、动物或事物的脆弱或暴露于伤害中。适用于正式和非正式场合。Used to describe people, animals, or things that are weak or exposed to harm. Appropriate in both formal and informal settings.

在真实片段中看它

Prone to all manner of perversions
Vulnerable

常见问题:Prone to all manner of perversions 对比 Vulnerable

Prone to all manner of perversions和Vulnerable 有什么区别?

Prone to all manner of perversions: Likely to have many kinds of deviant behaviors. Vulnerable: Able to be easily harmed or hurt.

哪个更正式:Prone to all manner of perversions和Vulnerable?

Prone to all manner of perversions 是其中最正式的。

哪个更常见:Prone to all manner of perversions和Vulnerable?

Vulnerable 在日常英语中最常见。

能各给一个例子吗?

Prone to all manner of perversions: He is prone to all manner of perversions, often surprising those who know him. Vulnerable: Children are especially vulnerable to bullying at school.

我可以互换使用 Prone to all manner of perversions和Vulnerable 吗?

不总是。Prone to all manner of perversions和Vulnerable 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。

相关对比