Is impulsive and violent 对比 Violent

在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。

Is impulsive and violent

10000 以上(较少见)

Violent

前 2000(常见)B1adjective
最常见: Violent
 Is impulsive and violentViolent
发音🇬🇧 //ɪz ɪmˈpʌl.sɪv ənd ˈvaɪə.lənt//🇺🇸 //ɪz ɪmˈpʌl.sɪv ənd ˈvaɪ.lənt//🇬🇧 //ˈvaɪələnt//🇺🇸 //ˈvaɪlənt//
含义做事冲动,而且有攻击性或破坏性。Acts quickly without thinking and is aggressive or harmful.与使用身体力量伤害他人有关。Related to or using physical force to hurt someone.
例句His actions reveal that he is impulsive and violent, often reacting without considering the consequences.The movie contained many violent scenes that were difficult to watch.
语域中性中性
常见程度10000 以上(较少见)前 2000(常见)
CEFR 等级-B1
词性adjective
搭配impulsive behavior, violent outburst, impulsive decision, violent crime, impulsive actionsviolent crime, violent behavior, violent attack
反义-peaceful, calm, gentle
常见错误Confused with 'impulsive' which doesn't always imply violence., Using inappropriately in a light-hearted context.Confusing 'violent' with 'violent' in a non-physical context., Using 'violence' when an adjective is needed., Incorrectly using 'violently' as a noun.
用法说明用于讨论行为的语境,尤其是在心理学或个人描述中。在正式写作中,如果没有明确的语境,请避免使用。Use in contexts discussing behavior, particularly in psychology or personal descriptions. Avoid in formal writing without clear context.用于描述涉及力量的行为或情况,通常在礼貌的对话中不太合适。要注意上下文。Used to describe behavior or situations involving force, often inappropriate in polite conversations. Be cautious of context.

在真实片段中看它

Is impulsive and violent
Violent

常见问题:Is impulsive and violent 对比 Violent

Is impulsive and violent和Violent 有什么区别?

Is impulsive and violent: Acts quickly without thinking and is aggressive or harmful. Violent: Related to or using physical force to hurt someone.

哪个更常见:Is impulsive and violent和Violent?

Violent 在日常英语中最常见。

能各给一个例子吗?

Is impulsive and violent: His actions reveal that he is impulsive and violent, often reacting without considering the consequences. Violent: The movie contained many violent scenes that were difficult to watch.

我可以互换使用 Is impulsive and violent和Violent 吗?

不总是。Is impulsive and violent和Violent 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。

相关对比