Inform 对比 Tell him the king is close

在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。

Inform

前 2000(常见)B2verb

Tell him the king is close

前 2000(常见)
 InformTell him the king is close
发音🇬🇧 /["/ɪnˈfɔːm/","/ɪnˈfɔːmz/","/ɪnˈfɔːmd/","/ɪnˈfɔːmɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ɪnˈfɔːrm/","/ɪnˈfɔːrmz/","/ɪnˈfɔːrmd/","/ɪnˈfɔːrmɪŋ/"]/🇬🇧 //tɛl hɪm ðə kɪŋ ɪz kloʊs//🇺🇸 //tɛl hɪm ðə kɪŋ ɪz kloʊs//
含义告诉某人重要的事情或提供信息。To tell someone something important or give them information.告诉他国王就在附近。Say to him that the king is near.
例句Please inform me of any updates regarding the project timeline.Tell him the king is close and will arrive shortly.
语域中性中性
常见程度前 2000(常见)前 2000(常见)
CEFR 等级B2-
词性verb
搭配merely, simply, regularly, be pleased to, regret to, be required to, about, oftell someone something, tell the truth, tell a story
反义conceal, withhold, hide-
常见错误Confused with 'informant' — 'inform' is a verb, not a noun., Using 'inform' without an object — always say who you are informing., Misusing tenses — ensure correct form like 'informed' for the past.Confusing 'tell' with 'say' - 'tell' requires a direct object., Omitting 'the' before 'king' - it can change the meaning., Wrong verb tense - ensure consistency in tense when context demands it.
用法说明在正式场合使用'通知',比如写作或商务中。在随意对话中,使用'tell'更合适。Use 'inform' in formal contexts, like writing or business. Avoid in casual conversations where 'tell' is more appropriate.这句话可以在各种场合使用,比如讲故事或发布公告。在非正式场合可以更随意地使用“tell”,但在正式场合要谨慎。This phrase can be used in various contexts, such as storytelling or announcements. Use 'tell' in informal situations more freely, but be cautious with formal contexts.

在真实片段中看它

Inform
Tell him the king is close

常见问题:Inform 对比 Tell him the king is close

Inform和Tell him the king is close 有什么区别?

Inform: To tell someone something important or give them information. Tell him the king is close: Say to him that the king is near.

能各给一个例子吗?

Inform: Please inform me of any updates regarding the project timeline. Tell him the king is close: Tell him the king is close and will arrive shortly.

我可以互换使用 Inform和Tell him the king is close 吗?

不总是。Inform和Tell him the king is close 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。

相关对比