Honor 对比 Mad props

在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。

Honor

前 1000(非常常见)B2noun

Mad props

非正式10000 以上(较少见)
最正式: Honor最常见: Honor
 HonorMad props
发音🇬🇧 /["/ˈɒnə(r)/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈɑːnər/"]/🇬🇧 //mæd prɒps//🇺🇸 //mæd prɑps//
含义表示对某人或某事的尊重或重视to show respect or value someone or something对某人或某事表示极大的尊敬或赞扬。Great respect or praise for someone or something.
例句He received an award in honor of his contributions to science.He got mad props for his amazing performance in the play.
语域中性非正式
常见程度前 1000(非常常见)10000 以上(较少见)
CEFR 等级B2-
词性noun
搭配honor code, honor ceremony, to honor someone, in honor of, honor boundgive mad props, receive mad props, show mad props
反义dishonor, disgrace-
常见错误Confusing 'honor' with 'honour' — Remember that 'honor' is the American English spelling., Using 'honor' as a verb incorrectly with inanimate objects — It typically applies to people or actions., Mixing up 'honor' with 'respect' — Both relate to value, but 'honor' has a deeper, often ceremonial implication.Using in formal situations where praise is more appropriate., Confusing with 'mad' as a negative term when it's positive here., Not using it in the right context, like forgetting to mention a specific achievement.
用法说明主要用于正式场合,如仪式或讨论道德原则时。避免在随意对话中使用,因为含义可能过于严肃。Used mainly in formal contexts, such as ceremonies or when discussing moral principles. Avoid using in casual conversations where the meaning could be too serious.主要用于非正式的谈话中,用来表达钦佩。在正式场合不太常用,在严肃的讨论中可能会显得不合时宜。Used mainly in casual conversations to express admiration. Less common in formal contexts and can sound out of place in serious discussions.

在真实片段中看它

Honor
Mad props

常见问题:Honor 对比 Mad props

Honor和Mad props 有什么区别?

Honor: to show respect or value someone or something Mad props: Great respect or praise for someone or something.

哪个更正式:Honor和Mad props?

Honor 是其中最正式的。

哪个更常见:Honor和Mad props?

Honor 在日常英语中最常见。

能各给一个例子吗?

Honor: He received an award in honor of his contributions to science. Mad props: He got mad props for his amazing performance in the play.

我可以互换使用 Honor和Mad props 吗?

不总是。Honor和Mad props 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。