He just breathed 对比 Sigh

在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。

He just breathed

前 2000(常见)

Sigh

前 2000(常见)C1verb
 He just breathedSigh
发音🇬🇧 //briːð//🇺🇸 //briːð//🇬🇧 /["/saɪ/","/saɪz/","/saɪd/","/ˈsaɪɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/saɪ/","/saɪz/","/saɪd/","/ˈsaɪɪŋ/"]/
含义他吸了口气。He took air into his lungs.深深地呼出一口气,来表达像悲伤或如释重负这样的感受。To breathe out deeply as a way to show feelings like sadness or relief.
例句He just breathed deeply to calm himself.He **sighed deeply** at the thought.
语域中性中性
常见程度前 2000(常见)前 2000(常见)
CEFR 等级-C1
词性verb
搭配breathe deeply, breathe in, breathe out, breathe easily, breathe life intodeeply, heavily, softly, in, with
反义-cheer, exclaim, shout
常见错误Confusing 'breathe' with 'breath' - 'breathe' is a verb, 'breath' is a noun., Using 'breathe' transitively - 'breathe' does not commonly take a direct object., Saying 'breathing heavily' when describing a continuous action instead of 'breathing'.Confused with 'sighed' - using the wrong tense., Omitting the subject when using sigh as a complete sentence., Incorrectly using 'sigh' as a noun without context.
用法说明当谈论呼吸或平静下来时,可以使用“breathe”。在大多数情况下都适用,但避免在过于随意的谈话中使用。Use 'breathe' when discussing breathing or calming down. It’s appropriate in most contexts, but avoid in overly casual speech.当你想表达沮丧、宽慰或渴望等情绪时,可以用'sigh'。它既适用于日常场合,也适用于严肃场合,但在非常正式的书面语中可能不太合适。Use 'sigh' when expressing emotions like frustration, relief, or longing. It's suitable in both casual and serious contexts but may feel out of place in very formal writing.

在真实片段中看它

He just breathed

常见问题:He just breathed 对比 Sigh

He just breathed和Sigh 有什么区别?

He just breathed: He took air into his lungs. Sigh: To breathe out deeply as a way to show feelings like sadness or relief.

能各给一个例子吗?

He just breathed: He just breathed deeply to calm himself. Sigh: He **sighed deeply** at the thought.

我可以互换使用 He just breathed和Sigh 吗?

不总是。He just breathed和Sigh 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。