Experience is your strong suit 对比 Expertise 对比 Gift 对比 Skill 对比 Strength 对比 Talent
在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。
Experience is your strong suit
Expertise
Gift
Skill
Strength
Talent
| Experience is your strong suit | Expertise | Gift | Skill | Strength | Talent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 发音 | 🇬🇧 //ɪkˈspɪəriəns ɪz jɔː strɒŋ sjuːt//🇺🇸 //ɪkˈspɪr.i.əns ɪz jʊr strɔŋ sut// | 🇬🇧 /["/ˌekspɜːˈtiːz/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˌekspɜːrˈtiːz/"]/ | 🇬🇧 /["/ɡɪft/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ɡɪft/"]/ | 🇬🇧 /["/skɪl/"]/🇺🇸 /["/skɪl/"]/ | 🇬🇧 /["/streŋkθ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/streŋkθ/"]/ | 🇬🇧 //ˈtæl.ənt//🇺🇸 //ˈtæl.ənt// |
| 含义 | 你非常擅长的事情。Something you are very good at. | 在一个特定领域拥有高水平的技能或知识。A high level of skill or knowledge in a particular area. | 给某人的东西,不期待任何回报。Something given to someone without expecting anything in return. | 做某事的能力,通常是因为训练或练习。The ability to do something well, usually because of training or practice. | 强大或有力的能力。The ability to be strong or powerful. | 做某事的自然能力。A natural ability to do something well. |
| 例句 | In this job, you can excel because experience is your strong suit. | She gained expertise in data analysis after several years of working in the field. | She received a wonderful gift for her birthday. | He has a skill for painting that impresses everyone. | Her strength helped her lift the heavy box with ease. | She has a natural talent for playing the piano. |
| 语域 | 中性 | 中性 | 中性 | 中性 | 中性 | 中性 |
| 常见程度 | 前 2000(常见) | 前 2000(常见) | 前 1000(非常常见) | 前 1000(非常常见) | 前 1000(非常常见) | 前 1000(非常常见) |
| CEFR 等级 | - | B2 | A2 | A1 | B1 | B1 |
| 词性 | noun | noun | noun | noun | noun | |
| 搭配 | play to your strong suit, identify your strong suit, leverage your strong suit | considerable, extensive, great, degree, level, have, lack, need, be available, expertise in, expertise on, an area of expertise, a field of expertise, a range of expertise | generous, kind, thoughtful, bear, bestow, bring (somebody), shop, wrap, card, as a gift, gift for, gift from, shower gifts on somebody, shower somebody with gifts, amazing, extraordinary, great, have, possess, gift for | considerable, consummate, extraordinary, range, set, have, possess, combine, level, set, acquisition, with skill, skill as, skill at, a degree of skill, a level of skill, a lack of skill, considerable, consummate, extraordinary, range, set, have, possess, combine, level, set, acquisition, with skill, skill as, skill at, a degree of skill, a level of skill, a lack of skill | considerable, enormous, great, have, possess, lack, grow, increase, decline, up to strength, below strength, under strength, at full strength, back to full strength, every ounce of strength, considerable, enormous, great, have, possess, lack, grow, increase, decline, up to strength, below strength, under strength, at full strength, back to full strength, every ounce of strength, considerable, enormous, great, have, possess, lack, grow, increase, decline, up to strength, below strength, under strength, at full strength, back to full strength, every ounce of strength, considerable, enormous, great, have, possess, lack, grow, increase, decline, up to strength, below strength, under strength, at full strength, back to full strength, every ounce of strength, considerable, enormous, great, have, possess, lack, grow, increase, decline, up to strength, below strength, under strength, at full strength, back to full strength, every ounce of strength, great, real, individual, capitalize on, exploit, play to, come from something, lie in something, strengths and weaknesses, considerable, enormous, great, have, possess, lack, grow, increase, decline, up to strength, below strength, under strength, at full strength, back to full strength, every ounce of strength | natural talent, artistic talent, hidden talent, talent show, talent scout |
| 反义 | - | ignorance, inexperience, unskilled | punishment, penalty | inability, ignorance | weakness, frailty | inability, ineptitude, lack |
| 常见错误 | Forgetting to use 'is' before 'your strong suit'., Misunderstanding 'strong suit' as a negative phrase., Confusing 'strong suit' with 'weakness' instead. | Confused with 'experience' — expertise is more about skill than just time spent., Using it as a verb — 'expertise' is only a noun., Saying 'the expertise of' when referring to a specific person — instead use 'her expertise in' or 'his expertise on'. | Confused with 'present' — both mean the same, but 'present' is more formal., Using 'gifts' in non-possessive situations incorrectly., Mixing up 'gift' meaning a present with 'gifted' meaning talented. | Confused with 'ability' — skill usually implies training or practice., Used as a verb incorrectly — skill is a noun. | Confused with 'strong', which is an adjective., Using 'strengths' when referring to good qualities or skills, but should specify context., May forget to use in plural form where applicable (e.g., 'strengths' for multiple qualities). | Confusing 'talent' with 'skill' – talent is natural, skill requires practice., Using 'talents' for singular – 'talent' can also be uncountable., Mispronouncing – many learners say 'tal-ent' instead of 'tal-uhnt'. |
| 用法说明 | 用于强调某人的技能或优势。适用于专业和休闲场合。Used to highlight someone's skills or strengths. Appropriate in both professional and casual contexts. | “Expertise”通常用在专业或学术场合,听起来比较正式,所以在日常聊天中尽量少用。说某人拥有某方面的专长,是对他们知识的肯定和尊重。Use 'expertise' in professional or academic contexts. It sounds formal, so avoid it in casual conversations. Saying someone has expertise conveys respect for their knowledge. | 在正式和非正式场合都可以使用。通常适用于生日、节日或特殊场合。避免在表示“天赋”或“能力”的上下文中使用,因为那有不同的含义。Used in both formal and informal contexts. Generally appropriate for birthdays, holidays, or special occasions. Avoid using in a context where 'gift' means talent or ability, as that has a different nuance. | 在各种场合谈论能力时使用'技能',从运动到艺术都可以。避免在非常非正式的场合使用,简单的词如'天赋'可能更合适。Use 'skill' to talk about abilities in various contexts, from sports to arts. Avoid using it in very informal settings where simpler terms like 'talent' might fit better. | 用于谈论身体力量、心理韧性或整体能力。在正式场合,它可能指人类和物质的力量。在非常随意的对话中,避免使用这个词,简单的词如'力量'可能就足够了。Used when talking about physical power, mental resilience, or overall capacity. In formal contexts, it might refer to both human and material strength. Avoid using in very casual conversations where simpler words like 'power' may suffice. | 当提到特殊能力时,比如音乐或体育,可以使用'天赋'。在随意和正式场合都适用。Use 'talent' when referring to a special ability, such as in music or sports. It's appropriate in both casual and formal contexts. |
在真实片段中看它
常见问题:Experience is your strong suit 对比 Expertise 对比 Gift 对比 Skill 对比 Strength 对比 Talent
Experience is your strong suit、Expertise、Gift、Skill、Strength和Talent 有什么区别?
Experience is your strong suit: Something you are very good at. Expertise: A high level of skill or knowledge in a particular area. Gift: Something given to someone without expecting anything in return. Skill: The ability to do something well, usually because of training or practice. Strength: The ability to be strong or powerful. Talent: A natural ability to do something well.
哪个更高级:Experience is your strong suit、Expertise、Gift、Skill、Strength和Talent?
Expertise 级别最高,在 CEFR 量表上为 B2。
能各给一个例子吗?
Experience is your strong suit: In this job, you can excel because experience is your strong suit. Expertise: She gained expertise in data analysis after several years of working in the field. Gift: She received a wonderful gift for her birthday. Skill: He has a skill for painting that impresses everyone. Strength: Her strength helped her lift the heavy box with ease. Talent: She has a natural talent for playing the piano.
我可以互换使用 Experience is your strong suit、Expertise、Gift、Skill、Strength和Talent 吗?
不总是。Experience is your strong suit、Expertise、Gift、Skill、Strength和Talent 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。