Deliberate 对比 We should sleep on it
在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。
Deliberate
正式前 1000(非常常见)B2adjective
We should sleep on it
前 5000(相当常见)
最正式: Deliberate最常见: Deliberate
| Deliberate | We should sleep on it | |
|---|---|---|
| 发音 | 🇬🇧 //dɪˈlɪb.ər.ət//🇺🇸 //dɪˈlɪb.ər.ət// | 🇬🇧 //wi ʃəd sliːp ɒn ɪt//🇺🇸 //wi ʃəd slip ɑn ɪt// |
| 含义 | 故意或经过仔细计划的事情。Something done on purpose or planned carefully. | 我们应该先想一会儿再做决定。We should think about it for a while before deciding. |
| 例句 | The team made a deliberate choice to pursue the project. | I’m not sure about the job offer; I think we should sleep on it. |
| 语域 | 正式 | 中性 |
| 常见程度 | 前 1000(非常常见) | 前 5000(相当常见) |
| CEFR 等级 | B2 | - |
| 词性 | adjective | |
| 搭配 | deliberate decision, deliberate action, deliberate choice, deliberate process | sleep on a decision, sleep on an idea, sleep on it overnight, sleep on a proposal, sleep on options |
| 反义 | accidental, unintentional | - |
| 常见错误 | Confuse with 'deliberation', which refers to the process of considering something carefully., Using 'deliberate' to describe automatic or impulsive actions. | Used in formal contexts where a direct decision is expected., Confused with 'we should act on it' which implies immediate action., Omitting 'on' and saying 'sleep it' which is incorrect. |
| 用法说明 | 用'故意的'来描述那些有意图的行为,而不是意外发生的。通常用于正式场合,比如法律讨论或学术写作。Use 'deliberate' to describe actions that are intentional and not done by accident. It's often used in formal contexts, such as legal discussions or academic writing. | 这句话在你建议花时间考虑一个决定时使用。它比较随意,但适用于很多场合。This phrase is used when suggesting to take time to consider a decision. It’s informal but suitable for many contexts. |
在真实片段中看它
常见问题:Deliberate 对比 We should sleep on it
Deliberate和We should sleep on it 有什么区别?
Deliberate: Something done on purpose or planned carefully. We should sleep on it: We should think about it for a while before deciding.
哪个更正式:Deliberate和We should sleep on it?
Deliberate 是其中最正式的。
哪个更常见:Deliberate和We should sleep on it?
Deliberate 在日常英语中最常见。
能各给一个例子吗?
Deliberate: The team made a deliberate choice to pursue the project. We should sleep on it: I’m not sure about the job offer; I think we should sleep on it.
我可以互换使用 Deliberate和We should sleep on it 吗?
不总是。Deliberate和We should sleep on it 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。