Can be very effective 对比 Powerful 对比 Successful
在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。
Can be very effective
前 2000(常见)
Powerful
前 1000(非常常见)B1adjective
Successful
前 1000(非常常见)A2adjective
| Can be very effective | Powerful | Successful | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 发音 | 🇬🇧 //kæn bi ˈvɛri ɪˈfɛktɪv//🇺🇸 //kæn bi ˈvɛri ɪˈfɛktɪv// | 🇬🇧 /["/ˈpaʊəfl/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈpaʊərfl/"]/ | 🇬🇧 /["/səkˈsesfl/"]/🇺🇸 /["/səkˈsesfl/"]/ |
| 含义 | 能起很大作用,或者能带来好结果。Can work really well or produce good results. | 非常强大或有效。Very strong or effective. | 做得好或达成目标。Doing well or achieving goals. |
| 例句 | Exercise can be very effective for improving mental health. | The new engine is incredibly powerful and can reach high speeds in seconds. | She felt successful after finishing her degree. |
| 语域 | 中性 | 中性 | 中性 |
| 常见程度 | 前 2000(常见) | 前 1000(非常常见) | 前 1000(非常常见) |
| CEFR 等级 | - | B1 | A2 |
| 词性 | adjective | adjective | |
| 搭配 | very effective strategy, can be effective, can be very effective communication, can be very effective approach, can be very effective method | be, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very, be, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very, be, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very, be, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very | be, prove, appear, extremely, fairly, very, at, in, be, prove, appear, extremely, fairly, very, at, in |
| 反义 | - | weak, ineffective, powerless | unsuccessful, failure, ineffective |
| 常见错误 | Confusing with 'very effectual' which is more formal., Using in overly casual situations where simpler phrases are better., Overusing the phrase; sometimes 'effective' alone is enough. | Using 'powerful' incorrectly with uncountable nouns, e.g., 'powerful information' instead of 'valuable information'., Confusing it with 'power', which is a noun., Overusing 'powerful' in casual contexts instead of simpler terms. | Using 'success' as an adjective instead of 'successful'., Confusing with 'succession'. |
| 用法说明 | 在讨论质量或影响时使用;根据语境,可以是正式或非正式的。避免在非常随意的谈话中使用。Use in discussions about quality or impact; can be formal or informal depending on context. Avoid in very casual speech. | 在描述身体力量和思想、情感或物体的有效性时使用'强大'。避免在过于随意的场合使用,简单的词如'强'可能更合适。Use 'powerful' for both physical strength and the effectiveness of ideas, emotions, or objects. Avoid in overly casual contexts where simpler words like 'strong' may fit better. | 在正式和非正式场合都可以使用。适合讨论成就,比如在商业或个人生活中,但在没有上下文的随意对话中不太合适。Used in both formal and informal contexts. It's appropriate for discussing achievements, such as in business or personal life, but less suitable for casual conversations without context. |
在真实片段中看它
常见问题:Can be very effective 对比 Powerful 对比 Successful
Can be very effective、Powerful和Successful 有什么区别?
Can be very effective: Can work really well or produce good results. Powerful: Very strong or effective. Successful: Doing well or achieving goals.
哪个更高级:Can be very effective、Powerful和Successful?
Powerful 级别最高,在 CEFR 量表上为 B1。
能各给一个例子吗?
Can be very effective: Exercise can be very effective for improving mental health. Powerful: The new engine is incredibly powerful and can reach high speeds in seconds. Successful: She felt successful after finishing her degree.
我可以互换使用 Can be very effective、Powerful和Successful 吗?
不总是。Can be very effective、Powerful和Successful 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。