By George 对比 Goodness 对比 Gosh

在英语中何时使用每一个,包含含义、语域和例句。

By George

非正式10000 以上(较少见)

Goodness

前 2000(常见)B2noun

Gosh

非正式前 2000(常见)
最正式: Goodness
 By GeorgeGoodnessGosh
发音🇬🇧 //baɪ ˈdʒɔːdʒ//🇺🇸 //baɪ ˈdʒɔrdʒ//🇬🇧 /["/ˈɡʊdnəs/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈɡʊdnəs/"]/🇬🇧 //ɡɒʃ//🇺🇸 //ɡɑʃ//
含义一个表示惊讶或兴奋的说法。An expression showing surprise or excitement.善良或美好的品质;(食物的)美味。The quality of being good or kind.表示惊讶或惊奇的说法。An expression of surprise or wonder.
例句By George, I think I've found the solution!The goodness of her character was evident in the way she treated others.Gosh, I didn't expect to see you here!
语域非正式中性非正式
常见程度10000 以上(较少见)前 2000(常见)前 2000(常见)
CEFR 等级-B2-
词性noun
搭配by George, I find, by George, that’s amazing, by George, what a surprisegoodness gracious, goodness me, the goodness of humanitygosh wow, gosh goodness, gosh gracious
反义-wickedness, evil, badness-
常见错误'By George' is sometimes confused with 'Oh my God!', Learners may use it in overly formal situations where more modern phrases are preferable.Confused with 'goodness' vs 'goodness gracious'., Omitting the 'ness' when forming the word., Using it in a formal context where a more specific term would be appropriate.Used in too serious contexts., Confused with 'gosh darn' or 'gosh golly', which are variations., Mispronounced as 'goshh' with extra emphasis.
用法说明主要用于非正式的口语中,表达惊奇或热情。听起来可能有点老派,不适合正式场合。Used mainly in casual conversation to express amazement or enthusiasm. It may sound old-fashioned and not suitable for formal contexts.口语和书面语中都常用。常用于表达惊讶或强调(“哦,天哪!”)。正式写作中不常用。Used in both spoken and written English. Common in expressions of surprise or emphasis ('Oh goodness!'). Not typically used in formal writing.主要用于日常对话中表达惊讶或惊叹;在正式场合不太合适。Used mainly in casual conversations to express surprise or amazement; less appropriate in formal contexts.

在真实片段中看它

By George
Goodness
Gosh

常见问题:By George 对比 Goodness 对比 Gosh

By George、Goodness和Gosh 有什么区别?

By George: An expression showing surprise or excitement. Goodness: The quality of being good or kind. Gosh: An expression of surprise or wonder.

哪个更正式:By George、Goodness和Gosh?

Goodness 是其中最正式的。

能各给一个例子吗?

By George: By George, I think I've found the solution! Goodness: The goodness of her character was evident in the way she treated others. Gosh: Gosh, I didn't expect to see you here!

我可以互换使用 By George、Goodness和Gosh 吗?

不总是。By George、Goodness和Gosh 相关,有时可以互换,但在语域、常见程度和用法上不同,所以换用可能改变意思或语气。替换前先看看上面的区别。

相关对比